Ralph MacDonald

Real Name:
Ralph Anthony MacDonald
Profile:
Percussionist - songwriter - producer - engineer
Born on 15.03.1944 in Harlem, New York
Died 18.12.2011 in Stamford, Connecticut, USA.
He has released eight solo albums from 1976 to 1998. He co-wrote Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway's "Where is the Love" and Bill Withers' "Just The Two Of Us"
He has played as a session percussionist in many artists' recordings -George Benson, David Bowie, Aretha Franklin, Art Garfunkel, Billy Joel, Quincy Jones, Carole King, Miriam Makeba, David Sanborn, Paul Simon, Steely Dan etc.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Ralph MacDonald - You Need More Calypso album art Ralph MacDonald You Need More Calypso (Single) Polydor UK 1985 Sell This Version
Ralph MacDonald - Laying In His Arms album art Ralph MacDonald Featuring Yogi Lee* Ralph MacDonald Featuring Yogi Lee* - Laying In His Arms Polydor US 1985 Sell This Version
Ralph MacDonald - Axel F / Calypso Breakdown album art Harold Faltermeyer / Ralph MacDonald Harold Faltermeyer / Ralph MacDonald - Axel F / Calypso Breakdown Unidisc Canada 1990 Sell This Version
SPEC-1548 Ralph MacDonald - Mr. Magic / The Path album art Grover Washington Jr.* / Ralph MacDonald Grover Washington Jr.* / Ralph MacDonald - Mr. Magic / The Path(12") Unidisc SPEC-1548 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
FBNMXXX Ralph MacDonald - East Dry River (Calypso Edit) album art Mr MacDonald* East Dry River (Calypso Edit)(12", S/Sided) Fly By Night Music FBNMXXX UK 2016 Sell This Version
TKD-13069 Ralph MacDonald - Jam On The Groove (Danny Krivit Edit) / Get Off Your Aaah And Dance (Danny Krivit Edit) album art Ralph MacDonald, Foxy Ralph MacDonald, Foxy - Jam On The Groove (Danny Krivit Edit) / Get Off Your Aaah And Dance (Danny Krivit Edit)(12") T.K. Disco TKD-13069 UK 2017 Sell This Version
TIX 050 Ralph MacDonald - Do You Want To Get Funky With Me / Calypso Break Down album art Peter Brown (2) / Ralph Mac Donald* Peter Brown (2) / Ralph Mac Donald* - Do You Want To Get Funky With Me / Calypso Break Down(12") 12 Inch Stars TIX 050 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

WESM 586 Ralph MacDonald - Sound Of A Drum / The Path album art Ralph MacDonald Sound Of A Drum / The Path(CD, Album, Comp) Westside WESM 586 UK 1998 Sell This Version
ARI1104 Ralph MacDonald - Sound Of A Drum / Counterpoint album art Ralph MacDonald Sound Of A Drum / Counterpoint(CD, Album, Comp) Antisia Records Inc. ARI1104 US 1999 Sell This Version
CDSOL-5641 Ralph MacDonald - Calypso Breakdown - Sound Of T.K. records album art Ralph MacDonald Calypso Breakdown - Sound Of T.K. records(CD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Solid Records (6) CDSOL-5641 Japan 2017 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

shootermcgavin1

shootermcgavin1

April 13, 2014
If you go one Ralphs website you see albums he has done but i cant find anywhere to puchase only online download versions can anyone shed any light on this can you find cd or lp copies

Videos (61) Edit