Sugar Pie DeSanto

Real Name:
Umpeylia Marsema Balinton
Profile:
Popular veteran rhythm 'n' blues - soul - blues songstress - songwriter
Born on October 16, 1935 in Brooklyn, New York.
In the 1950s and '60s toured with both Johnny Otis and James Brown, collaborated with Etta James, married to Alvin Parnham, a.k.a. Pee Wee Kingsley and changed her name to Peylia Parham. After their divorce she moved to Chicago, where she kept on recording successfully and writing songs for other artists, often along with Shena DeMell. She was given a Bay Area Music Award in 1999 for best female blues singer. In September 2008, she was given a Pioneer Award by the Rhythm and Blues Foundation. Received a lifetime achievement award from the Goldie Awards in November 2009.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sugar Pie DeSanto Discography Tracks

Albums

Sugar Pie DeSanto - Sugar Pie album art Sugar Pie DeSanto Sugar Pie (Album) Checker US 1961 Sell This Version
JR121829 Sugar Pie DeSanto - Hello, San Francisco album art Sugar Pie DeSanto Hello, San Francisco(LP, Album) Jasman Records JR121829 US 1984 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Sugar Is Salty album art Sugar Pie DeSanto Sugar Is Salty (Album) Jasman Records USA & Canada 1993 Sell This Version
10004 Sugar Pie DeSanto - Classic Sugar Pie album art Sugar Pie DeSanto Classic Sugar Pie(CD, Album) Jasman Records 10004 USA & Canada 1997 Sell This Version
10005 Sugar Pie DeSanto - A Slice Of Pie album art Sugar Pie DeSanto A Slice Of Pie(CD, Album) Jasman Records 10005 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-824 Sugar Pie DeSanto - Nickel And A Dime / Flippin And A Floppin album art Pee Wee Kingsly* Featuring Sugar Pie De Santo* / Pee Wee Kingsly* Pee Wee Kingsly* Featuring Sugar Pie De Santo* / Pee Wee Kingsly* - Nickel And A Dime / Flippin And A Floppin(7", Single) Music City 45-824 US 1958 Sell This Version
11 Sugar Pie DeSanto - (If I Had A) Wishing Well / Darling Be Mine album art Paliya De Santos* / Paliya* And Alvin* Paliya De Santos* / Paliya* And Alvin* - (If I Had A) Wishing Well / Darling Be Mine(7", Single) Jody Records (2) 11 US 1958 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - I Want To Know / Baby It Ain't Right album art Sugarpie Desanto* With Pee Wee Kingsley Band Sugarpie Desanto* With Pee Wee Kingsley Band - I Want To Know / Baby It Ain't Right Veltone Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Going Back Where I Belong / Wish You Were Mine album art Sugar Pie DeSanto Going Back Where I Belong / Wish You Were Mine (Single) Veltone Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Can't Let You Go / It Won't Be Long album art Sugar Pie Desanto Can't Let You Go / It Won't Be Long (Single) Checker US 1961 Sell This Version
7-LPS-2979 Sugar Pie DeSanto - Sugar Pie Desanto album art Sugar Pie DeSanto Sugar Pie Desanto(7", EP) Checker 7-LPS-2979 US 1961 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Strange Feeling / Little Taste Of Soul album art Sugarpie DeSanto* Featuring Nat Hendrix Band* Sugarpie DeSanto* Featuring Nat Hendrix Band* - Strange Feeling / Little Taste Of Soul Gedinson's US 1962 Sell This Version
714 Sugar Pie DeSanto - I Cry Alone / Love So Strong album art Sugar Pie DeSanto, Nat Kendricks Band* Sugar Pie DeSanto, Nat Kendricks Band* - I Cry Alone / Love So Strong(7", Single) Veltone Records 714 US 1962 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Crazy Lovin' / Love Me Tonight album art Sugar Pie Desanto And The LaFemmes Featuring Joe Hudson's Band Sugar Pie Desanto And The LaFemmes Featuring Joe Hudson's Band - Crazy Lovin' / Love Me Tonight Checker US 1963 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Slip-In Mules (No High Heel Sneakers) / Mr. & Mrs. album art Sugar Pie De Santo* Slip-In Mules (No High Heel Sneakers) / Mr. & Mrs. (Single) Checker Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - I Don't Wanna Fuss / I Love You So Much album art Sugar Pie DeSanto I Don't Wanna Fuss / I Love You So Much (Single) Checker UK 1964 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Soulful Dress / Use What You Got album art Sugar Pie Desanto Soulful Dress / Use What You Got (Single) Checker US 1964 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Never Love A Stranger / Here You Come Running album art Sugar Pie De Santo* Never Love A Stranger / Here You Come Running Checker US 1965 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Do I Make Myself Clear / Somewhere Down The Line album art Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto - Do I Make Myself Clear / Somewhere Down The Line (Single) Argo (6) UK 1965 Sell This Version
1109 Sugar Pie DeSanto - Jump In My Chest / Mama Didn't Raise No Fools album art Sugar Pie DeSanto Jump In My Chest / Mama Didn't Raise No Fools(7") Checker 1109 US 1965 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - There's Gonna Be Trouble album art Sugar Pie De Santo* There's Gonna Be Trouble (Single) Chess UK 1966 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - In The Basement album art Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto - In The Basement (Single) Cadet US 1966 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Good Timin' / Go Go Power album art Sugar Pie DeSanto Good Timin' / Go Go Power Checker US 1966 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto - Do The Whoopie / Get To Steppin' album art Sugarpie Di Santo* Do The Whoopie / Get To Steppin' (Single) Brunswick US 1967 Sell This Version
55349 Sugar Pie DeSanto - The Whoo Pee album art Sugarpie Di Santo* The Whoo Pee(7") Brunswick 55349 US 1967 Sell This Version