Tommy Roe

Real Name:
Thomas David Roe
Profile:
Singer/songwriter known for his bubblegum records, born May 9, 1942, Atlanta, Georgia, USA. His first hit was "Sheila", recorded in 1960 but not a success until two years later, and (despite his career being put on hold from 1963-6 while he was serving as an electrician in the US Army) he scored several more hits during the 1960's including the 1969 transatlantic number one, "Dizzy".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

ABC-432 Sheila — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Sheila (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-432 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABC-467 Something For Everybody — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Something For Everybody (Album) ABC-Paramount Records, Inc. ABC-467 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CLP. 1704 Everybody Likes Tommy Roe — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Everybody Likes Tommy Roe(LP, Album, Mono) His Master's Voice CLP. 1704 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CLP 1860 Ballads And Beat — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Ballads And Beat(LP, Album, Mono) His Master's Voice CLP 1860 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABC-575 Sweet Pea — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Sweet Pea (Album, Comp) ABC-Paramount ABC-575 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABC-610, ABC 610 Phantasy — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Phantasy (Album) ABC Records ABC-610, ABC 610 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABC 594 It's Now Winter's Day — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe It's Now Winter's Day (Album) ABC Records ABC 594 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABC 115 Dizzy — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Dizzy (Album, Comp) ABC Records ABC 115 South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABCS 714 We Can Make Music — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe We Can Make Music (Album) ABC Records, ABC Records ABCS 714 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
M5 732 Beginnings — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Beginnings (Album) ABC Records M5 732 US 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PZ 34182 Energy — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Energy (Album) Monument PZ 34182 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
L 36462 Full Bloom — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Full Bloom (Album) Monument L 36462 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AB001 Salute — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Salute (Album) Airebelle AB001 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AB002 Devil's Soul Pile — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Devil's Soul Pile(CD, Album) Airebelle AB002 US 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

1401 Caveman / I Got A Girl — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Caveman / I Got A Girl(7", Single) Trumpet (2) 1401 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1018/1022 I Got A Girl / Pretty Girl — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe I Got A Girl / Pretty Girl(7", Single) Mark IV 1018/1022 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PS-117 Susie Darlin' — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Susie Darlin' (Single) ABC-Paramount PS-117 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABC 63 Sheila — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Sheila (Single) ABC-Paramount ABC 63 Hong Kong 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MK-308 Town Crier — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Town Crier (Single) ABC-Paramount MK-308 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-10329 Sheila — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Sheila (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10329 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABC 45 90.908 Sheila — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Sheila (EP) ABC-Paramount ABC 45 90.908 France 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EPAP 5551 Sheila — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Sheila(7", EP) ABC-Paramount EPAP 5551 Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
POP 1207 Everybody / There's A Great Day A-Coming — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Everybody / There's A Great Day A-Coming (Single) His Master's Voice POP 1207 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-10389 Gonna Take A Chance / Don't Cry Donna — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Gonna Take A Chance / Don't Cry Donna (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10389 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MK-463 Everybody — Tommy Roe Tommy Roe Everybody (Single) ABC-Paramount MK-463 Australia 1963 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Mrwilson1

Mrwilson1

November 14, 2021
I was 12 when Shelia came out, but I loved the song just the same. Tommy Roe always had good hits

Videos (121)

Edit