Yoshiko Yamaguchi (2)

Real Name:
大鷹淑子 (Ōtaka Yoshiko)
Profile:
Japanese singer, actress and politician. Born February 12, 1920 in Manchuria. Originally active in the pre-war period in China and Manchuria under the name Li Xianglan (李香蘭, pronounced in Japanese as Ri Kōran), she was thought by many to be Chinese. Upon discovery of her Japanese identity after the war, she was deported to Japan where she resumed her career under the names Yoshiko Yamaguchi (山口淑子). She also appeared in several Hollywood films under the name Shirley Yamaguchi.
Served as a member of the Japanese Upper House of parliament between 1974 and 1992. Died September 7, 2014 in Tokyo.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1363528]

Artist

Yoshiko Yamaguchi (2) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

AM-59 Yoshiko Yamaguchi (2) - 中国名曲集 (Chinese Favorites) album art 胡美芳* / 山口淑子* 胡美芳* / 山口淑子* - 中国名曲集 (Chinese Favorites)(7", EP, Mono) Columbia AM-59 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
AA-65 Yoshiko Yamaguchi (2) - 中国名曲集 (Chinese Favorites) album art 胡美芳* / 山口淑子* 胡美芳* / 山口淑子* - 中国名曲集 (Chinese Favorites)(7", EP) Columbia AA-65 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
Yoshiko Yamaguchi (2) - 夜來香 = Yeh-Lai-Hsiang / 想ひ出の白蘭 = Omoide No Byakuran album art 山口淑子* 夜來香 = Yeh-Lai-Hsiang / 想ひ出の白蘭 = Omoide No Byakuran Victor Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

NZ-7043 Yoshiko Yamaguchi (2) - オリジナル原盤懐かしの針音 夜霧の馬車 album art 山口淑子(李香蘭)* オリジナル原盤懐かしの針音 夜霧の馬車(LP, Comp, Mono) Columbia NZ-7043 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
NZ-7061 山口淑子(李香蘭)* オリジナル原盤懐かしの針音 蘇州夜曲(LP, Comp) Columbia NZ-7061 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
VICL-60337 Yoshiko Yamaguchi (2) - 夜来香 album art 山口淑子* 夜来香(CD, Comp, Mono) Victor VICL-60337 Japan 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit