Ad

Alvin Cash

Real Name:Alvin Welch
Profile:

Soul - funk - disco singer - songwriter - producer - actor

Born on 15.02.1939 in St.Louis, Missouri.
Died on 21.11.1999 in Chicago of ulcer compilcations
Most known for his hit in 1963 "It's Twine Time" with his band The Crawlers, lated called The Registers.
But he did some other well known tracks as well like "The Ali Shuffle" and "The Philly Freeze".
In the 70's, his sole album was a tribute to Muhammad Ali (2).
He played in the blaxpolitation films "Petey Wheatstraw", "Black Jack"

In Groups:Alvin Cash & The Crawlers, Alvin Cash & The Hundred Dollar Bills, Alvin Cash & The Registers
Variations:
Viewing All | Alvin Cash

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0