Leo Borchard

Real Name:
Лев Львович Боргард, Lew Ljewitsch Borchard
Profile:
Born March 31st, 1899; died August 23rd, 1945, Berlin. Russian conductor and leader of the Berlin Berliner Philharmoniker for a brief period.

Among others he worked with Hermann Scherchen at the German radio company ORAG. During the war he wrote a libretto for Boris Blacher's "Der Großinquisitor". On May 26th, 1945 he conducted the Philharmoniker's first performance just two weeks after WWII, eventuelly becoming the leader of the Philharmoniker.

In 1938, during the Nazi regime he founded the resistance group "Onkel Emil" together with his partner Ruth Andreas-Friedrich, helping Jews in Berlin. On August 23rd, 1945 Leo Borchard was shot by an American soldier while entering the American sector of Berlin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1365485]

Artist