Real Name:
Алексей Семёнович Козлов
Profile:
Russian jazz alto and soprano saxophonist and composer, born 13 October 1935 in Moscow, USSR. English transliteration of name: Aleksey Semyonovich Kozlov.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1366496]

Artist

Алексей Козлов - Jazz Jamboree 1962 Nr 3 album art Wadim Sakun Sextet* / Louis Hjulmand Wadim Sakun Sextet* / Louis Hjulmand - Jazz Jamboree 1962 Nr 3 Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1962 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Jazz Jamboree 62 Vol. 5 album art Wadim Sakun Sextet* Wadim Sakun Sextet* - Jazz Jamboree 62 Vol. 5 (EP) Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1962 Sell This Version
885 416 TY Алексей Козлов - Jazz Greetings From The East album art Various Mister Great Novgorod (as Aleksiei Kozlow) Various - Jazz Greetings From The East(LP, Comp) Fontana 885 416 TY Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Джаз 65. Молодежные Джазовые Ансамбли Москвы. Часть 1 album art Various Various - Джаз 65. Молодежные Джазовые Ансамбли Москвы. Часть 1 Мелодия USSR 1968 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Джаз-78. По Страницам VI Московского Фестиваля Советской Джазовой Музыки. Вторая Пластинка album art Various Various - Джаз-78. По Страницам VI Московского Фестиваля Советской Джазовой Музыки. Вторая Пластинка (Album) Мелодия USSR 1979 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Джаз-Рок Ансамбль Арсенал album art Арсенал Арсенал - Джаз-Рок Ансамбль Арсенал (Album) Мелодия USSR 1979 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Своими Руками album art Арсенал Арсенал - Своими Руками (Album) Мелодия, Мелодия USSR 1983 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Джаз-82. VIII Московский Фестиваль Джазовой Музыки, Выпуск 2 album art Various Various - Джаз-82. VIII Московский Фестиваль Джазовой Музыки, Выпуск 2 Мелодия USSR 1983 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Второе Дыхание album art Арсенал Ностальгия and 1 more… Арсенал - Второе Дыхание (Album) Мелодия USSR 1985 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - В Вечерний Час album art Various Ностальгия Various - В Вечерний Час (Comp) Мелодия USSR 1986 Sell This Version
21-7237 Алексей Козлов - DZHAZ: Jazz from the Soviet Union album art Igor Bril*, Vagif Mustafa Zadeh, Arsenal* Igor Bril*, Vagif Mustafa Zadeh, Arsenal* - DZHAZ: Jazz from the Soviet Union(2xLP, Album, Gat) Book-Of-The-Month Records 21-7237 US 1986 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Arsenal-6 album art Arsenal* Arsenal* - Arsenal-6 (Album) Мелодия USSR 1991 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Arsenal-5 album art Arsenal* Arsenal* - Arsenal-5 (Album) Мелодия USSR 1991 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Alexei Kozlov And His “Arsenal” = Алексей Козлов И Его «Арсенал» album art Alexei Kozlov* And His Arsenal* = Алексей Козлов И Его Арсенал Alexei Kozlov* And His Arsenal* = Алексей Козлов И Его Арсенал - Alexei Kozlov And His “Arsenal” = Алексей Козлов И Его «Арсенал» (Comp) Мелодия, Мелодия USSR 1991 Sell This Version
C60 31387 005 Алексей Козлов - Путешествие В Прошлое -  Journey Into The Past album art Anatoli Kulikov* Anatoli Kulikov* - Путешествие В Прошлое - Journey Into The Past(LP, Album) Мелодия C60 31387 005 USSR 1991 Sell This Version
AVCD 9130010 R-72021 Алексей Козлов - Неизвестный Арсенал album art Алексей Козлов Алексей Козлов - Неизвестный Арсенал(CD, Album, Comp) Anima Vox AVCD 9130010 R-72021 Russia 1994 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Ностальгия album art Алексей Козлов Алексей Козлов - Ностальгия (Album) SoLyd Records Russia 1996 Sell This Version
Алексей Козлов - Горы Киммерии album art Алексей Козлов Алексей Козлов - Горы Киммерии (Album) SoLyd Records Russia 1996 Sell This Version
CDBMR 904054 Алексей Козлов - Alexey Kozlov And The Shostakovich String Quartet album art Alexey Kozlov* And The Shostakovich String Quartet* Alexey Kozlov* And The Shostakovich String Quartet* - Alexey Kozlov And The Shostakovich String Quartet(CD, Album) Boheme Music CDBMR 904054 Russia 1999 Sell This Version
024 Алексей Козлов - Live At Forte 1999 album art Арсенал Арсенал - Live At Forte 1999(CD, Album) Музпром 024 Russia 2000 Sell This Version
ARS CD 01 003 Алексей Козлов - Линии Жизни album art Алексей Козлов & Арсенал Алексей Козлов & Арсенал - Линии Жизни(CD, Album, Sli) Школа Менеджеров Арсенал ARS CD 01 003 Russia 2003 Sell This Version
04019-2 Алексей Козлов - Quiet Jazz For Silent Night album art Various Apres Un Reve (as Alexey Koslov) Various - Quiet Jazz For Silent Night(CD) Lemma 04019-2 Ukraine 2004 Sell This Version
ARS CD02 004 Алексей Козлов - Седьмое Воплощение album art Арсенал Арсенал - Седьмое Воплощение(CD, Album) Школа Менеджеров Арсенал ARS CD02 004 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
CDSAV04031 Алексей Козлов - "Арсеналу"-30 Лет! album art Various Пролог/Prologue (2003) and 7 more… Various - "Арсеналу"-30 Лет!(CD, Comp) Издательский Дом Салон АВ CDSAV04031 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
CDRDM 0606603 Алексей Козлов - Алексей Козлов и Twins Квартет album art Алексей Козлов и Twins Квартет* Алексей Козлов и Twins Квартет* - Алексей Козлов и Twins Квартет(CD, Album) RDM CDRDM 0606603 Russia 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

eushvedov

eushvedov

May 28, 2014
edited over 5 years ago
One of the greatest russian saxofonist, jazz composer and improviser. I believe, he is the most interresting jazz artist in ex USSR scene. Highly, higly recommended.
"Third Wind" album for a first try.

Videos (9) Edit