Viola Smith

Real Name:
Viola Schmitz
Profile:
Born November 29, 1912 in Mount Calvary, Fond du Lac County.
Died October 21, 2020 in Costa Mesa, California.
American drummer, best known for her work in orchestras, swing bands, and popular music from the 1920s until 1975. She was one of the first professional female drummers.
Sites:
In Groups:

Artist

Instruments & Performance

C-108 Viola Smith - Favorite Melodies From The Hour Of Charm album art Hour Of Charm All Girl Orchestra And Choir* Under The Direction Of Phil Spitalny Hour Of Charm All Girl Orchestra And Choir* Under The Direction Of Phil Spitalny - Favorite Melodies From The Hour Of Charm (Album) Columbia C-108 US 1947 Sell This Version
X-CR-501 Viola Smith - Christmas Carols album art The Hour Of Charm All Girl Orchestra And Choir, Philip Spitalny And His Orchestra* The Hour Of Charm All Girl Orchestra And Choir, Philip Spitalny And His Orchestra* - Christmas Carols (Album) Charm Records (5) X-CR-501 US 1947 Sell This Version
SK 60533, K 60533-S1 Viola Smith - Cabaret (Original Broadway Cast Recording) album art Harold Prince In Association With Ruth Mitchell Harold Prince In Association With Ruth Mitchell - Cabaret (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) Sony Classical, Sony Classical, Columbia, Columbia, Columbia Broadway Masterworks, Columbia Broadway Masterworks, Legacy, Legacy SK 60533, K 60533-S1 US 1998 Sell This Version