Colin Newman

Real Name:
Colin John Newman
Profile:
English musician, record producer and record label owner, born 16 September 1954, in Salisbury, Wiltshire. Co-founder of Swim ~.
Please do not confuse with Colin Newman (3)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BEGA 20 Colin Newman - A-Z album art Colin Newman A-Z (Album, Comp) Beggars Banquet BEGA 20 New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
CAD 108 Colin Newman - Provisionally Entitled The Singing Fish album art Colin Newman Provisionally Entitled The Singing Fish (Album, Comp) 4AD CAD 108 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
BEG 58 425, BEG K 58 425 Colin Newman - Not To album art Colin Newman Not To (Album, Comp) 4AD BEG 58 425, BEG K 58 425 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
ST-73245 Colin Newman - Commercial Suicide album art Colin Newman Commercial Suicide (Album) Crammed Discs ST-73245 US 1986 Sell This Version
INT 146.840, CRAM 058 Colin Newman - It Seems album art Colin Newman It Seems (Album) Crammed Discs INT 146.840, CRAM 058 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Wm3 Colin Newman - Bastard album art Colin Newman Bastard (Album) Swim ~ Wm3 US 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BEG 48, K 18381 Colin Newman - B album art Colin Newman B(7") Beggars Banquet, Beggars Banquet BEG 48, K 18381 UK 1980 Sell This Version
BEG 52 Colin Newman - Inventory / This Picture album art Colin Newman Inventory / This Picture(7", Single) Beggars Banquet BEG 52 UK 1981 Sell This Version
AD 209 Colin Newman - We Means We Starts / Not To album art Colin Newman We Means We Starts / Not To(7") 4AD AD 209 UK 1982 Sell This Version
CRAM 051, NORMAL 39 Colin Newman - Interview album art Colin Newman Interview Crammed Discs, Normal CRAM 051, NORMAL 39 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
CRAM 13457 Colin Newman - Feigned Hearing album art Colin Newman Feigned Hearing(7", Single) Crammed Discs CRAM 13457 Belgium 1986 Sell This Version
CRAM 17457 Colin Newman - Better Later Than Never album art Colin Newman Better Later Than Never(7", Single) Crammed Discs CRAM 17457 Belgium 1988 Sell This Version
Vwm 3 Colin Newman - Voice album art Colin Newman Voice (EP) Swim ~ Vwm 3 UK 1995 Sell This Version
i220/Tilde Colin Newman - The Narrativ album art Newman* / Izzo* Newman* / Izzo* - The Narrativ(12", Ltd) i220 i220/Tilde Germany 1999 Sell This Version

Compilations

7 72397-2 Colin Newman - Provisionally Entitled The Singing Fish / Not To album art Colin Newman Provisionally Entitled The Singing Fish / Not To (Comp) 4AD 7 72397-2 US 1988 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Soundsheet #5 Colin Newman - Bush Whacked / Si Tu Attends album art Devo / Colin Newman Devo / Colin Newman - Bush Whacked / Si Tu Attends(Flexi, 6", Shape) Reflex Magazine Soundsheet #5 US 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

davidphousden

davidphousden

April 4, 2020
I've got a note to say that It Seems came with a free LP called Music From 12 Countries. Is this correct -as I cannot find it here. David P Housden
phaks

phaks

March 1, 2017
Colin Newman was my first love and he will be my last! Always liked his cool-to-hysterical english voice and his lyrics. More known for being the singer of WIRE. 'Selling on Ebay all that is yours.'
A-Z - a great record, in the style of Wire 154, full of ideas, heavy rhythms, sentimental melodies, partly very noisy. My all-time favourite.
Provisionally Entitled... - very calm, more ambient.
Not To - a light version of A-Z, songs all sound rather restrained.
Commercial Suicide - beyond good and evil, general suicide.
It Seems - never heard it.
Bastard - quiet fine, more into electronic sounds.
Will try to be more detailed later. This is a draft.

Videos (63) Edit