Albert King

Real Name:
Albert Nelson
Profile:
Singer, guitarist and songwriter, born 25 April 1923 in Indianola, Mississippi, died 21 December 1992 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Like his peers B.B. King and Freddie King -both unrelated-, Albert King is one of the most influential blues guitarists of the 1950s and 1960s. A recording artist since the late 1940s, he enjoyed his biggest commercial successes while signed to the Stax label from 1966 until 1974.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

852 Albert King - The Big Blues album art Albert King The Big Blues (Album) King Records (3) 852 US 1963 Sell This Version
723 Albert King - Born Under A Bad Sign album art Albert King Born Under A Bad Sign (Album) Stax 723 US 1967 Sell This Version
STS 2003 Albert King - Live Wire / Blues Power album art Albert King Live Wire / Blues Power (Album) Stax STS 2003 US 1968 Sell This Version
STS 2020 Albert King - Jammed Together album art Albert King, Steve Cropper & Pop Staples* Albert King, Steve Cropper & Pop Staples* - Jammed Together (Album) Stax STS 2020 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
STS 69017 Albert King - King, Does The King's Things album art Albert King King, Does The King's Things (Album) Stax STS 69017 France 1969 Sell This Version
STS 2010 Albert King - Years Gone By album art Albert King Years Gone By (Album) Stax STS 2010 US 1969 Sell This Version
STS 2040 Albert King - Lovejoy album art Albert King Lovejoy (Album) Stax STS 2040 US 1971 Sell This Version
2325-089 Albert King - I'll Play The Blues For You album art Albert King I'll Play The Blues For You (Album) Stax 2325-089 UK 1972 Sell This Version
STX 1029 Albert King - Montreux Festival album art Albert King / Chico Hamilton / Little Milton Albert King / Chico Hamilton / Little Milton - Montreux Festival (Album) Stax STX 1029 UK 1974 Sell This Version
STS 5505, STS-5505 Albert King - I Wanna Get Funky album art Albert King I Wanna Get Funky (Album) Stax, Stax STS 5505, STS-5505 US 1974 Sell This Version
BUL-1-1387 Albert King - Truckload Of Lovin' album art Albert King Truckload Of Lovin' (Album) Utopia (2) BUL-1-1387 Zimbabwe 1976 Sell This Version
BUL1-1731 Albert King - Albert album art Albert King Albert (Album) Utopia (2) BUL1-1731 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
VIP-6505 Albert King - King Albert album art Albert King King Albert (Album) Tomato VIP-6505 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
STX-4101 Albert King - The Pinch album art Albert King The Pinch (Album) Stax STX-4101 US 1977 Sell This Version
CYL2-2205 Albert King - Albert Live album art Albert King Albert Live (Album) Utopia (2) CYL2-2205 US 1977 Sell This Version
TOM-7022 Albert King - New Orleans Heat album art Albert King New Orleans Heat (Album) Tomato TOM-7022 US 1978 Sell This Version
28AH 1279 Albert King - Tōru Ōki Blues Band Featuring Albert King album art Tōru Ōki Blues Band* Featuring Albert King Tōru Ōki Blues Band* Featuring Albert King - Tōru Ōki Blues Band Featuring Albert King(LP, Album) CBS/Sony 28AH 1279 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
68.535 Albert King - San Francisco '83 album art Albert King San Francisco '83 (Album) Fantasy 68.535 France 1983 Sell This Version
L 29086 Albert King - I'm In A Phone Booth, Baby album art Albert King I'm In A Phone Booth, Baby (Album) Fantasy L 29086 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
68.740 Albert King - The Lost Session album art Albert King The Lost Session (Album) Stax 68.740 France 1986 Sell This Version
SCD-8546-2 Albert King - Blues At Sunrise album art Albert King Blues At Sunrise (Album) Stax SCD-8546-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
2696142 Albert King - I'll Play The Blues For You album art Albert King, John Lee Hooker Albert King, John Lee Hooker - I'll Play The Blues For You (Album) Tomato 2696142 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
SCD-8556-2 Albert King - Wednesday Night In San Francisco album art Albert King Wednesday Night In San Francisco (Album) Stax SCD-8556-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
MPS-8557 Albert King - Thursday Night In San Francisco album art Albert King Thursday Night In San Francisco (Album) Stax MPS-8557 US 1990 Sell This Version
ESSCD 147 Albert King - Red House album art Albert King Red House (Album) Essential ESSCD 147 UK 1991 Sell This Version