Albert King

Real Name:
Albert Nelson
Profile:
Singer, guitarist and songwriter, born 25 April 1923 in Indianola, Mississippi, died 21 December 1992 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Like his peers B.B. King and Freddie King -both unrelated-, Albert King is one of the most influential blues guitarists of the 1950s and 1960s. A recording artist since the late 1940s, he enjoyed his biggest commercial successes while signed to the Stax label from 1966 until 1974.
Sites:
Variations:

Albert King Discography Tracks

Albums

Albert King - The Big Blues album art Albert King The Big Blues (Album) King Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
Albert King - Born Under A Bad Sign album art Albert King Born Under A Bad Sign (Album) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Albert King - Live Wire / Blues Power album art Albert King Live Wire / Blues Power (Album) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
Albert King - King, Does The King's Things album art Albert King King, Does The King's Things (Album) Stax France 1969 Sell This Version
Albert King - Jammed Together album art Albert King, Steve Cropper & Pop Staples* Albert King, Steve Cropper & Pop Staples* - Jammed Together (Album) Stax Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
Albert King - Years Gone By album art Albert King Years Gone By (Album) Stax US 1969 Sell This Version
Albert King - Lovejoy album art Albert King Lovejoy (Album) Stax US 1971 Sell This Version
Albert King - I'll Play The Blues For You album art Albert King I'll Play The Blues For You (Album) Stax UK 1972 Sell This Version
Albert King - Montreux Festival album art Albert King / Chico Hamilton / Little Milton Albert King / Chico Hamilton / Little Milton - Montreux Festival (Album) Stax UK 1974 Sell This Version
Albert King - I Wanna Get Funky album art Albert King I Wanna Get Funky (Album) Stax, Stax US 1974 Sell This Version
Albert King - Truckload Of Lovin' album art Albert King Truckload Of Lovin' (Album) Utopia (2) Zimbabwe 1976 Sell This Version
Albert King - Albert album art Albert King Albert (Album) Utopia (2) Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Albert King - King Albert album art Albert King King Albert (Album) Tomato Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Albert King - The Pinch album art Albert King The Pinch (Album) Stax US 1977 Sell This Version
Albert King - Albert Live album art Albert King Albert Live (Album) Utopia (2) US 1977 Sell This Version
Albert King - New Orleans Heat album art Albert King New Orleans Heat (Album) Tomato US 1978 Sell This Version
28AH 1279 Albert King - Tōru Ōki Blues Band Featuring Albert King album art Tōru Ōki Blues Band* Featuring Albert King Tōru Ōki Blues Band* Featuring Albert King - Tōru Ōki Blues Band Featuring Albert King(LP, Album) CBS/Sony 28AH 1279 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Albert King - San Francisco '83 album art Albert King San Francisco '83 (Album) Fantasy France 1983 Sell This Version
Albert King - I'm In A Phone Booth, Baby album art Albert King I'm In A Phone Booth, Baby (Album) Fantasy Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Albert King - The Lost Session album art Albert King The Lost Session (Album) Stax Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Albert King - Blues At Sunrise album art Albert King Blues At Sunrise (Album) Stax US 1988 Sell This Version
Albert King - I'll Play The Blues For You album art Albert King, John Lee Hooker Albert King, John Lee Hooker - I'll Play The Blues For You (Album) Tomato Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Albert King - Thursday Night In San Francisco album art Albert King Thursday Night In San Francisco (Album) Stax US 1990 Sell This Version
Albert King - Wednesday Night In San Francisco album art Albert King Wednesday Night In San Francisco (Album) Stax US 1990 Sell This Version
Albert King - Red House album art Albert King Red House (Album) Essential UK 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Ehh_Embb

Ehh_Embb

July 2, 2018
Albert King is criminally underrated. The man was out of this world.
d-of

d-of

January 5, 2013
Listen to Albert King if you like the Blues. With his string bending,and fairly straightforward technique, there is truly no heavier guitarist.

Videos (121) Edit