Ambrose Brazelton

Ambrose Brazelton

Real Name:
Ambrose E. Brazelton
Profile:
Ambrose E. Brazelton, known as ``Braz', (b. July 23, 1924, d. June 26, 2010)

Brazelton was born July 23, 1924, the only child of Ambrose Q. and Clory Wingfield Brazelton in Akron, Ohio. After graduating from West High School in Akron, he attended Livingstone College in Salisbury, North Carolina for a short time before entering the Army to serve his country during World War II. He graduated from The University of Akron in 1952 and received his Masters degree from Kent State University in 1960. He was recognized across the country for his work in the field of physical education as a teacher, lecturer, author, poet, and creator of many physical fitness activity albums advocating children's physical fitness. He enjoyed golfing and playing softball and was inducted into the Summit County Softball Hall of Fame in 1996.

He was preceded in death by parents, Ambrose Q. and Clory Brazelton and infant grandson, Carl Brazelton, Jr. He leaves to cherish his memory, his wife of 60 years, Amanda Ridgill Brazelton; son, Carl (Alex) Brazelton; daughter, Leslie Brazelton; granddaughter, Amber (Brent) Coleman; grandsons, Rudolph Polk, III, Christopher Brazelton, and Joseph Brazelton; great-grand-daughters, Aminah and Laylah Coleman; special cousins, Helen Robinson, Wanda (Rev. Eleazar) Merriweather, JoeAnn (Wheeler) Merriweather, and Vivian (Tim) Shelby; many nieces, nephews, cousins, in-laws, outlaws, Camp Caesar family, friends, and the Teakwood Heights neighbors where he served as Vice President of the Teakwood Heights Civic Association since 2006. Many have been at the receiving end of his affectionate quote, ``Bless your bony gizzard.'
[a1372553]

Artist

Ambrose Brazelton Discography Tracks

Albums

KEA 5010 Ambrose Brazelton And The Beat Goes On For Physical Education(2xLP, Gat) Kimbo Educational Records KEA 5010 US 1968 Sell This Version
L.P. 8080, KEA 8080 Ambrose Brazelton And The Beatles Go On And On(LP) Kimbo Educational Records, Kimbo Educational Records L.P. 8080, KEA 8080 US 1971 Sell This Version
KEA-9060, LP 9060 Ambrose Brazelton Educaring(LP) Kimbo Educational Records, Educational Activities, Inc. KEA-9060, LP 9060 US 1972 Sell This Version
AR 96 Ambrose Brazelton Body Jive(LP, Album) Activity Records, Inc. AR 96 US 1980 Sell This Version
AR 48 Ambrose Brazelton Clap, Snap And Tap(LP) Activity Records, Inc. AR 48 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

L.P. 8090, KEA 8090 Ambrose Brazelton And The Beatles Go On And On(LP, Comp) Kimbo Educational Records, Kimbo Educational Records L.P. 8090, KEA 8090 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit