Ice Cube

Ice Cube

Real Name:
O'Shea Jackson
Profile:
Born: June 15, 1969, Los Angeles, California

Ice Cube began his career with the notorious gangsta rap group N.W.A. He broke away at the height of their national notoriety. On his initial solo release, Ice Cube - AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted Ice Cube injected virulent political and cultural rhetoric that stepped above N.W.A's gangbanging braggadocio. Ice Cube squashed the bi-coastal rap rivalry and collaborated with New York's hip-hop heavyweights Public Enemy. Their production team,The Bomb Squad, produced Amerikkka's Most Wanted. Ice Cube became a lightning rod for attracting attacks from rock critics and moralists for his lyrical content. Time has shown that the ruthless words and pointed imagery on both Amerikkka's Most Wanted and 1991's pre-LA riots Death Certificate were not included for shock-value. The message construed in his rhymes presaged Los Angeles's incendiary reaction to the outcome of the Rodney King trial. America was now listening to Ice Cube. Ice Cube - Death Certificate debuted at #1 on the R&B Album chart and #2 on the Top 200 Album chart. In 1992, Ice Cube continued his vocal incursion into suburban America with a role in John Singleton's epic film on South Central LA, Boyz In The Hood and by touring on the second Lollapalooza. His next release, Ice Cube - The Predator, galvanized him as the premiere multi-platinum West Coast hip-hop G. It debuted at #1 on both the R&B and Top 200 Album charts. Ice Cube - The Predator was an epilogue to the LA riots and while Ice Cube - It Was A Good Day provides a hassle-free moment in a Compton day, there is still dissonance in Ice Cube's America. 1993's Lethal Injection sees Ice Cube morphing into his "Don Mega" persona that permeates his War & Peace albums and projects with Westside Connection. These first four albums set him up for his later successes. In addition to his War & Peace two-album series, Ice Cube has recently starred in The Friday After Next, the 3rd installment of his multi-million dollar earning Friday movie franchise, Player's Club and the critically praised Barbershop.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ice Cube

Ice Cube Discography

Albums

261 045 Ice Cube AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted (Album, Comp) Priority Records 261 045 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
4XL 57155 Ice Cube Death Certificate (Album) Priority Records 4XL 57155 US 1991 Sell This Version
BRCD 592, 514 351-2 Ice Cube The Predator (Album) Priority Records BRCD 592, 514 351-2 France 1992 Sell This Version
V4 7 2438 32735 4 6, V4 32735 Ice Cube Lethal Injection (Album, Comp) Priority Records V4 7 2438 32735 4 6, V4 32735 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
P2 50700 Ice Cube War & Peace Vol. 1 (The War Disc) (Album) Priority Records P2 50700 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Ice Cube War & Peace Vol. 2 (The Peace Disc) (Album) Priority Records none UK 2000 Sell This Version
TOCP-66609 Ice Cube Laugh Now, Cry Later (Album) Lench Mob Records TOCP-66609 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
none DJ Strong / DJ Warrior / Ice Cube DJ Strong / DJ Warrior / Ice Cube - Cali Untouchable Radio 11(CDr, Mixed) Not On Label none US 2006 Sell This Version
660949 Ice Cube Raw Footage (Album) Lench Mob Records 660949 China 2008 Sell This Version
LMR01CD, 509996 41882 2 5 Ice Cube I Am The West(CD, Album) Lench Mob Records, Lench Mob Records LMR01CD, 509996 41882 2 5 US 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BRLMX 572 Ice Cube Kill At Will (EP) Priority Records BRLMX 572 UK 1990 Sell This Version
VL7220, VL 7220 Ice Cube AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted (Maxi, Single) 4th & Broadway VL7220, VL 7220 US 1990 Sell This Version
SPRO-79390 King Tee Featuring Ice Cube And Breeze (2) King Tee Featuring Ice Cube And Breeze (2) - Played Like A Piano(12", TP) Capitol Records SPRO-79390 US 1990 Sell This Version
PVL 07290 Ice Cube Who's The Mack(12", Promo) Priority Records PVL 07290 US 1990 Sell This Version
PVL 07294 Ice Cube Endangered Species (Tales From The Darkside) (Remix) / Dead Homiez(12", Promo) Priority Records PVL 07294 US 1990 Sell This Version
12 BRW 239, 866 353-1 Ice Cube Steady Mobbin' (Single) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway 12 BRW 239, 866 353-1 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-5520 Ice-T and Ice Cube Ice-T and Ice Cube - Trespass (Single) Sire, Warner Bros. Records PRO-CD-5520 US 1992 Sell This Version
DPRO 6636 Ice Cube True To The Game / Givin' Up The Nappy Dug Out (Single) Priority Records DPRO 6636 US 1992 Sell This Version
BRCD 270, 862 003-2 Ice Cube It Was A Good Day (Maxi, Single) Priority Records BRCD 270, 862 003-2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
12BRW282 DJ Ice Cube Wicked (Single) Priority Records, 4th & Broadway 12BRW282 DJ UK 1992 Sell This Version
SPRO 6637 Ice Cube Wicked / U Ain't Gonna Take My Life (Maxi, Single) Priority Records SPRO 6637 US 1992 Sell This Version
P4V 53813 Ice Cube Wicked / U Ain't Gonna Take My Life(Cass, Maxi) Priority Records P4V 53813 US 1992 Sell This Version
SPRO 6651 Ice Cube It Was A Good Day (Remix) (Single, Maxi) Priority Records SPRO 6651 US 1992 Sell This Version
DPRO 7015 Ice Cube Featuring Das EFX Ice Cube Featuring Das EFX - Check Yo Self (Maxi, Single) 4th & Broadway, Priority Records DPRO 7015 US 1993 Sell This Version
BRCD 302, 858 171-2 Ice Cube Really Doe / My Skin Is My Sin (Maxi, Single) Priority Records BRCD 302, 858 171-2 UK 1993 Sell This Version