Billy Joel

Billy Joel

Real Name:
William Martin Joel
Profile:
Billy Joel was born on May 9, 1949 in the Bronx and shortly after moved to the Levittown section of Hicksville, Long Island, New York where he started playing piano at the age of 4. In 1964, inspired by the Beatles, he formed his first band "The Echoes", which became "The Lost Souls" in 1965 and then "The Emerald Lords" in 1966. In 1967 he joined "The Hassles" and recorded two albums, which were not successful. Billy Joel and Jon Small, the drummer of The Hassles then formed the psychedelic duo "Attila" and released one album without success. In 1971 Billy Joel started his solo career with the album "Cold Spring Harbour" and finally achieved fame in 1973 with his song "Piano Man".

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1992.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1999 (Performer)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Billy Joel Discography

Albums

Billy Joel Cold Spring Harbor (Album) Family Productions Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Billy Joel Piano Man (Album) Columbia Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Billy Joel Streetlife Serenade (Album) Columbia US 1974 Sell This Version
Billy Joel Turnstiles (Album) Columbia, Family Productions Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Billy Joel The Stranger (Album) Columbia, Family Productions, Columbia, Family Productions Europe 1977 Sell This Version
AS 402 Billy Joel Inter Chords - Billy Joel Interview(LP, Promo) Columbia AS 402 US 1977 Sell This Version
AS 326 Billy Joel Souvenir(LP, Promo, Smplr) Columbia, Family Productions AS 326 US 1977 Sell This Version
Billy Joel 52nd Street (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Family Productions US 1978 Sell This Version
YAPC 107-108 Billy Joel Billy Joel And His Band On Tour In Japan '79(LP, Album, Promo, Smplr) CBS/Sony YAPC 107-108 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Attila (5) Featuring Billy Joel Attila (5) Featuring Billy Joel - Revenge Is Sweet (Album) D&J Enterprises Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Billy Joel Glass Houses (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
RL 13-0 Linda Ronstadt / Billy Joel Linda Ronstadt / Billy Joel - Mad Love / Glass Houses(LP, Transcription) AFRTS, United States Department Of Defense RL 13-0 US 1980 Sell This Version
Billy Joel California Flash (Album) Lotus Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Billy Joel Songs In The Attic (Album) Columbia, Family Productions Canada 1981 Sell This Version
SWB-811-6 Billy Joel The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week(LP, Promo, Rad) Watermark SWB-811-6 US 1981 Sell This Version
Billy Joel The Nylon Curtain (Album) Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
SAMP MC 50 Billy Joel Interview Behind Nylon Curtains(Cass, Promo, Smplr) CBS SAMP MC 50 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Billy Joel An Innocent Man (Album) Columbia UK 1983 Sell This Version
RR 83-03, RR 83-04 Billy Joel Untitled(2xLP, Transcription) Clayton Webster Corporation, Clayton Webster Corporation RR 83-03, RR 83-04 US 1983 Sell This Version
Billy Joel The Bridge (Album) Columbia, Columbia Australia 1986 Sell This Version
Billy Joel КОНЦЕРТ (Album) Columbia UK 1987 Sell This Version
Billy Joel Storm Front (Album) Columbia Spain 1989 Sell This Version
Billy Joel Interview With Billy Joel (Album) Columbia Australia 1990 Sell This Version
113 Billy Joel In The Studio: "Glass Houses"(CD, Promo, Rad) The Album Network 113 US 1990 Sell This Version
Billy Joel Night After Day (Album) Pulsar Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 9 Reviews

Add Review

TabloidWeasel

TabloidWeasel

November 26, 2016
edited 4 months ago
Mr. somewhereindetroit down below is the first person I came across who called Billy Joel "boring", which I find very interesting. If you don't understand the beauty of "Piano Man", "She's Always A Woman", and "Just The Way You Are" or the groove of "Big Shot", "Angry Young Man" and "It's Still Rock And Roll To Me", you must have broken ears.
solarbloom

solarbloom

April 17, 2013
I'm from punkland and noiseville myself, and have been for 25 years or so, but I still recognize that Billy Joel has a huge catalog of vital, stirring, and yes -- dare I say it -- historically significant material. Way too many fantastic tracks to even begin mentioning them all.... Stuff I can't stand? Of course, there's plenty, but that doesn't detract from the dozens of perfect and unique pop songs that I still choose to listen to on occasion -- the great lyrics are key to the whole equation, of course, as well -- that should go without saying :)

Still listen to "Movin' Out" every time I do so lol
somewhereindetroit

somewhereindetroit

August 25, 2009
Billy Joel is quite simply one of the most boring, overrated, overplayed musical performers of the last 100 years. Despite being a tremendously successful singer songwriter in commercial terms, the music of Billy Joel needs to be left in the past and man kind must start walking away from music such as Bill Joel that deserves to be buried in the sands of time. The most tolerable Billy Joel is the early Billy Joel, and the less singing and more commercial, the better.

Videos (121) Edit