Real Name:
William Martin Joel
Profile:
Billy Joel was born on May 9, 1949 in the Bronx and shortly after moved to the Levittown section of Hicksville, Long Island, New York where he started playing piano at the age of 4. In 1964, inspired by the Beatles, he formed his first band "The Echoes", which became "The Lost Souls" in 1965 and then "The Emerald Lords" in 1966. In 1967 he joined "The Hassles" and recorded two albums, which were not successful. Billy Joel and Jon Small, the drummer of The Hassles then formed the psychedelic duo "Attila" and released one album without success. In 1971 Billy Joel started his solo career with the album "Cold Spring Harbour" and finally achieved fame in 1973 with his song "Piano Man".

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1992.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1999 (Performer)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Billy Joel - Live From Long Island album art Billy Joel Live From Long Island CBS Fox Video US 1983 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - The Video Album - Volume I album art Billy Joel The Video Album - Volume I (Comp) CBS Fox Video Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - The Video Album - Volume II album art Billy Joel The Video Album - Volume II (Comp) CBS Fox Video US 1986 Sell This Version
30LP 111 Billy Joel - The Video Mini Album Vol. 1 album art Billy Joel The Video Mini Album Vol. 1(Laserdisc, 8", S/Sided, MiniAlbum, NTSC) CBS/Sony 30LP 111 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - Live At Yankee Stadium album art Billy Joel Live At Yankee Stadium CMV Enterprises US 1990 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - Eye Of The Storm album art Billy Joel Eye Of The Storm (Comp) Image Entertainment, CMV Enterprises Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - From Leningrad U.S.S.R. album art Billy Joel From Leningrad U.S.S.R. (Comp) SMV Enterprises Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - Shades Of Grey album art Billy Joel Shades Of Grey (Comp) SMV Enterprises Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - Greatest Hits Volume III The Video album art Billy Joel Greatest Hits Volume III The Video (Comp, Album) SMV Enterprises, Sony Records Australia 1997 Sell This Version
ID4343SM Billy Joel - Greatest Hits Volume III The Video album art Billy Joel Greatest Hits Volume III The Video(Laserdisc, 12", NTSC) Columbia Music Video ID4343SM US 1997 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - The Ultimate Collection album art Billy Joel The Ultimate Collection Sony Music Video Enterprises Australia 2001 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - The Essential Video Collection album art Billy Joel The Essential Video Collection (Comp) Columbia Music Video US 2001 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - Live From The River Of Dreams album art Billy Joel Live From The River Of Dreams Columbia Music Video, Legacy Australia 2007 Sell This Version
298584 Billy Joel - The Last Play At Shea (The Documentary Film) album art Billy Joel The Last Play At Shea (The Documentary Film)(DVD-V, Multichannel, NTSC, Dol) Lionsgate 298584 US 2010 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - Live At Shea Stadium (The Concert) album art Billy Joel Live At Shea Stadium (The Concert) (Album) Columbia Music Video, Legacy, Columbia Music Video, Legacy UK 2011 Sell This Version
7898929400437 Billy Joel - The Piano Men Live In Tokyo album art Elton John & Billy Joel Elton John & Billy Joel - The Piano Men Live In Tokyo(CD, Album, Dig) Coqueiro Verde 7898929400437 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 9 Reviews

Add Review

TabloidWeasel

TabloidWeasel

November 26, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
Mr. somewhereindetroit down below is the first person I came across who called Billy Joel "boring", which I find very interesting. If you don't understand the beauty of "Piano Man", "She's Always A Woman", and "Just The Way You Are" or the groove of "Big Shot", "Angry Young Man" and "It's Still Rock And Roll To Me", you must have broken ears.
solarbloom

solarbloom

April 17, 2013
I'm from punkland and noiseville myself, and have been for 25 years or so, but I still recognize that Billy Joel has a huge catalog of vital, stirring, and yes -- dare I say it -- historically significant material. Way too many fantastic tracks to even begin mentioning them all.... Stuff I can't stand? Of course, there's plenty, but that doesn't detract from the dozens of perfect and unique pop songs that I still choose to listen to on occasion -- the great lyrics are key to the whole equation, of course, as well -- that should go without saying :)

Still listen to "Movin' Out" every time I do so lol
somewhereindetroit

somewhereindetroit

August 25, 2009
Billy Joel is quite simply one of the most boring, overrated, overplayed musical performers of the last 100 years. Despite being a tremendously successful singer songwriter in commercial terms, the music of Billy Joel needs to be left in the past and man kind must start walking away from music such as Bill Joel that deserves to be buried in the sands of time. The most tolerable Billy Joel is the early Billy Joel, and the less singing and more commercial, the better.

Videos (121) Edit