Billy Joël

Real Name:
William Martin Joel
Profile:
Billy Joel was born on May 9, 1949 in the Bronx and shortly after moved to the Levittown section of Hicksville, Long Island, New York where he started playing piano at the age of 4. In 1964, inspired by the Beatles, he formed his first band "The Echoes", which became "The Lost Souls" in 1965 and then "The Emerald Lords" in 1966. In 1967 he joined "The Hassles" and recorded two albums, which were not successful. Billy Joel and Jon Small, the drummer of The Hassles then formed the psychedelic duo "Attila" and released one album without success. In 1971 Billy Joel started his solo career with the album "Cold Spring Harbour" and finally achieved fame in 1973 with his song "Piano Man".

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1992.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1999 (Performer)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Billy Joel Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Billy Joel - Until The Night / Just The Way You Are album art Billy Joel Until The Night / Just The Way You Are (Single) CBS France 1979 Sell This Version
Billy Joel - C'etait Toi (You Were The One) / Close To The Borderline album art Billy Joel C'etait Toi (You Were The One) / Close To The Borderline (Single) CBS France 1980 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 10 Reviews

Add Review

fuufuu

fuufuu

January 3, 2018
Note to Tabloid Weasel and the other guy: I'm not trolling when I say that Billy Joel is an overrated sack of garbage. Crooning with false depth and silly, cheap attitude, Billy Joel is the excrement residue left behind from real song writers like Carol King and Bob Dylan. Also, I'm pretty sure he hasn't even played piano live or even on his own recordings for years. Forget that noise.
TabloidWeasel

TabloidWeasel

November 26, 2016
edited about 1 year ago
Mr. somewhereindetroit down below is the first person I came across who called Billy Joel "boring", which I find very interesting. If you don't understand the beauty of "Piano Man", "She's Always A Woman", and "Just The Way You Are" or the groove of "Big Shot", "Angry Young Man" and "It's Still Rock And Roll To Me", you must have broken ears.
solarbloom

solarbloom

April 17, 2013
I'm from punkland and noiseville myself, and have been for 25 years or so, but I still recognize that Billy Joel has a huge catalog of vital, stirring, and yes -- dare I say it -- historically significant material. Way too many fantastic tracks to even begin mentioning them all.... Stuff I can't stand? Of course, there's plenty, but that doesn't detract from the dozens of perfect and unique pop songs that I still choose to listen to on occasion -- the great lyrics are key to the whole equation, of course, as well -- that should go without saying :)

Still listen to "Movin' Out" every time I do so lol
somewhereindetroit

somewhereindetroit

August 25, 2009
Billy Joel is quite simply one of the most boring, overrated, overplayed musical performers of the last 100 years. Despite being a tremendously successful singer songwriter in commercial terms, the music of Billy Joel needs to be left in the past and man kind must start walking away from music such as Bill Joel that deserves to be buried in the sands of time. The most tolerable Billy Joel is the early Billy Joel, and the less singing and more commercial, the better.

Videos (95) Edit