Mike Shipley

Real Name:
Michael Shipley
Profile:
Grammy-award winning mix engineer who has been prominent in the global music industry for several decades, having worked on projects with combined sales in the hundreds of millions.

He was born 6 October 1956 in Sydney, Australia and died 25 July 2013 in Studio City, Los Angeles, California, United States.
Sites:
Variations:

Mike Shipley Discography Tracks

Remix

Mike Shipley - Now It's My Turn album art Berlin Now It's My Turn Berlin - Now It's My Turn (Single) Geffen Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - Walking On Ice (Remix) album art Quarterflash Quarterflash - Walking On Ice (Remix) (Single) Geffen Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - Is It Love album art Mr. Mister Is It Love Mr. Mister - Is It Love (Single) RCA US 1985 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - Singsong album art Sudden Sway Singsong (D-o-8-6-s-i-n-g) Sudden Sway - Singsong WEA Germany 1986 Sell This Version
W8534T, 920 569-0 Mike Shipley - Watching The World (Extended Remix) album art Chaka Khan Watching The World (Extended Remix) Chaka Khan - Watching The World (Extended Remix)(12") Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records W8534T, 920 569-0 UK 1986 Sell This Version
240896-1, BYN8B Mike Shipley - Spacemate album art Sudden Sway Sing Song Sudden Sway - Spacemate(2xLP, Album + Box) WEA, Blanco Y Negro 240896-1, BYN8B UK 1986 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - Live Free Or Die album art Balaam & The Angel* Balaam & The Angel* - Live Free Or Die (Album) Virgin, Virgin Germany 1987 Sell This Version
90889-1, 7 90889-1 Mike Shipley - Ya Ya II album art Ya Ya (2) Ya Ya (2) - Ya Ya II(LP, Album) ATCO Records, ATCO Records 90889-1, 7 90889-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - Heart Turns To Stone album art Foreigner Foreigner - Heart Turns To Stone (Single) Atlantic US 1988 Sell This Version
YZ174, 248018-7 Mike Shipley - When The World Cried album art Ya Ya (2) When The World Cried Ya Ya (2) - When The World Cried(7", Single) WEA, WEA YZ174, 248018-7 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - Wild Again album art Starship (2) Wild Again (Remix) Starship (2) - Wild Again (Single) Elektra UK 1988 Sell This Version
PR 2219 Mike Shipley - I Love The Things You Do To Me album art Balaam & The Angel* Balaam & The Angel* - I Love The Things You Do To Me(12", Single, Promo) Virgin PR 2219 US 1988 Sell This Version
75021 8065 2 Mike Shipley - Stone Cold Sober album art Del Amitri Stone Cold Sober (remix) Del Amitri - Stone Cold Sober(CD, Single, Promo) A&M Records 75021 8065 2 US 1989 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - No Sweat album art No Sweat (2) Heart And Soul No Sweat (2) - No Sweat (Album) London Records Japan 1990 Sell This Version
75021 8104 2 Mike Shipley - Dance album art David Baerwald Dance (Remix) David Baerwald - Dance(CD, Single, Promo) A&M Records 75021 8104 2 US 1990 Sell This Version
75021 8086 2 Mike Shipley - Good Times album art David Baerwald Good Times (Remix) David Baerwald - Good Times(CD, Single, Promo) A&M Records 75021 8086 2 US 1990 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - A Night At The Opera album art Queen I'm In Love With My Car (1991 Bonus Remix) Queen - A Night At The Opera (Album) Hollywood Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - Chains Around My Heart album art Richard Marx Chains Around My Heart (Remix I Edit) and 1 more… Richard Marx - Chains Around My Heart (Single) Capitol Records US 1991 Sell This Version
PRCD-8297-2 Mike Shipley - Rocks (Volume Three) album art Queen I'm In Love With My Car (1991 Remix By Mike Shipley) Queen - Rocks (Volume Three)(CD, Comp, Promo, RM) Hollywood Records PRCD-8297-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-5689 Mike Shipley - If You Had A Heart album art Flame (8) Flame (8) - If You Had A Heart(CD, Single, Promo) Giant Records PRO-CD-5689 US 1992 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - Retro Active album art Def Leppard Two Steps Behind (Electric Version) and 1 more… Def Leppard - Retro Active (Album, Comp) Bludgeon Riffola US 1993 Sell This Version
PDJ 81040-2 Mike Shipley - Little Darling album art Joy Askew Little Darling (Remix) Joy Askew - Little Darling(CD, Maxi) Private Music PDJ 81040-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
DPRO 1031 Mike Shipley - Tattooed album art Damhnait Doyle Tattooed (Mike Shipley CHR Mix) Damhnait Doyle - Tattooed(CD, Single, Promo) EMI Music Canada DPRO 1031 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - The Way You Love Me album art Faith Hill The Way You Love Me (Radio Remix) Faith Hill - The Way You Love Me (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Mike Shipley - In Blue album art The Corrs The Corrs - In Blue (Album) 143 Records, Lava, Atlantic Europe 2000 Sell This Version