Jimmy Buffett

Real Name:
James William Buffett
Profile:
Born December 25, 1946 in Pascagoula, Mississippi.
Singer, songwriter, actor (Repoman, Congo), and author has inspired a cult following of "Parrotheads" and now a second generation known as a "Parakeets". Buffett began his recording career in Nashville, TN recording country-rock in the 1960's but finally releasing his first record in 1970 and then moving to Key West to develope his beach bum attitude.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Z 30093 Jimmy Buffett - Down To Earth album art Jimmy Buffett Down To Earth (Album) Barnaby Records Z 30093 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
DSX-50150 Jimmy Buffett - A White Sport Coat And A Pink Crustacean album art Jimmy Buffett A White Sport Coat And A Pink Crustacean (Album) ABC Records, Dunhill DSX-50150 US 1973 Sell This Version
DSD-50183 Jimmy Buffett - A1A album art Jimmy Buffett A1A (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records DSD-50183 US 1974 Sell This Version
SPBAA-3070 Jimmy Buffett - Living And Dying In 3/4 Time album art Jimmy Buffett Living And Dying In 3/4 Time (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records SPBAA-3070 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
L 35580 Jimmy Buffett - Rancho Deluxe (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jimmy Buffett Rancho Deluxe (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records L 35580 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
MUFP-510 Jimmy Buffett - High Cumberland Jubilee album art Jimmy Buffett High Cumberland Jubilee (Album) Barnaby Records, Barnaby Records MUFP-510 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
ABCD-914 Jimmy Buffett - Havaña Daydreamin' album art Jimmy Buffett Havaña Daydreamin' (Album) ABC Records ABCD-914 US 1975 Sell This Version
5020, AB 990 H, 5020-990 Jimmy Buffett - Changes In Latitudes, Changes In Attitudes album art Jimmy Buffett Changes In Latitudes, Changes In Attitudes (Album) ABC Records 5020, AB 990 H, 5020-990 US 1977 Sell This Version
AA-1046 Jimmy Buffett - Son Of A Son Of A Sailor album art Jimmy Buffett Son Of A Son Of A Sailor (Album) ABC Records AA-1046 US 1978 Sell This Version
AK 1008/2, AK-1008/2 Jimmy Buffett - "You Had To Be There" - Recorded Live album art Jimmy Buffett "You Had To Be There" - Recorded Live (Album) ABC Records, ABC Records AK 1008/2, AK-1008/2 US 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-5102, 37156 Jimmy Buffett - Volcano album art Jimmy Buffett Volcano (Album) MCA Records MCA-5102, 37156 US 1979 Sell This Version
Series #13 Show #7 Jimmy Buffett - Innerview album art Jimmy Buffett Innerview(LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #13 Show #7 US 1980 Sell This Version
Series #16 Show #2 Jimmy Buffett - InnerView album art Jimmy Buffett InnerView(LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #16 Show #2 US 1980 Sell This Version
SWS-802-4 Jimmy Buffett - The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week album art Jimmy Buffett The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week(LP, Transcription) Watermark SWS-802-4 US 1980 Sell This Version
SWB 801-9 Jimmy Buffett - The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week album art Robert W. Morgan, Jimmy Buffett Robert W. Morgan, Jimmy Buffett - The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week(LP, Transcription) Watermark SWB 801-9 US 1980 Sell This Version
MCA 5285 Jimmy Buffett - Somewhere Over China album art Jimmy Buffett Somewhere Over China (Album) MCA Records MCA 5285 US 1981 Sell This Version
MCA-1664 Jimmy Buffett - Coconut Telegraph album art Jimmy Buffett Coconut Telegraph (Album) MCA Records MCA-1664 US 1980 Sell This Version
RR-82-23 Jimmy Buffett - Untitled album art Jimmy Buffett Untitled(LP, Transcription) Clayton Webster Corporation RR-82-23 US 1982 Sell This Version
MCA-25061 Jimmy Buffett - One Particular Harbour album art Jimmy Buffett One Particular Harbour (Album) MCA Records MCA-25061 US 1983 Sell This Version
MCA-5512 Jimmy Buffett - Riddles In The Sand album art Jimmy Buffett Riddles In The Sand (Album) MCA Records MCA-5512 US 1984 Sell This Version
MCA-5600 Jimmy Buffett - Last Mango In Paris album art Jimmy Buffett Last Mango In Paris (Album) MCA Records MCA-5600 US 1985 Sell This Version
254 195-1 Jimmy Buffett - Floridays album art Jimmy Buffett Floridays (Album) MCA Records 254 195-1 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
MCAC 42093 Jimmy Buffett - Hot Water album art Jimmy Buffett Hot Water (Album) MCA Records MCAC 42093 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
MCAD 6314 Jimmy Buffett - Off To See The Lizard album art Jimmy Buffett Off To See The Lizard (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records MCAD 6314 US 1989 Sell This Version
MCAD-10022 Jimmy Buffett - Live! Feeding Frenzy album art Jimmy Buffett Live! Feeding Frenzy (Album) MCA Records MCAD-10022 US 1990 Sell This Version

Add Review

Record_Room_237

Record_Room_237

January 5, 2022
As far as I know the discogs bio is incorrect. Jimmy Buffet was not in the film club dread nor did he write/compose any of the music for the movie. Coconut Pete is played by Bill Paxton (RIP) and the songs most likely wrote by the guys in the broken lizard crew.
BeatlELO10538

BeatlELO10538

November 22, 2020
The only country artist I actually like. (Unless you count the Eagles, and I guess Johnny Cash)

Videos (121)

Edit