Susannah

Real Name:
Susannah Kay Melvoin Bramhall
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, born January 26, 1964 in Los Angeles, California. She was featured member of The Family (2) and a backing member on Wendy & Lisa's second and third albums, "Fruit At The Bottom" and "Eroica,". She is also a former long-term girlfriend of Prince and frequently provided backup vocals on many of "pre-Revolution" tour dates.

Daughter of Mike Melvoin, twin sister of Wendy Melvoin, and sister of Jonathan Melvoin. Married to Doyle Bramhall II.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Vocals

P-13024 Susannah - Cats Without Claws album art Donna Summer Donna Summer - Cats Without Claws (Album) Warner Bros. Records P-13024 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
LWB-6322 Susannah - Apollonia 6 album art Apollonia 6 Happy Birthday Mr. Christian and 1 more… Apollonia 6 - Apollonia 6 (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records LWB-6322 Mexico 1984 Sell This Version
9 25286-1, 1-25286 Susannah - Around The World In A Day album art Prince And The Revolution The Ladder and 1 more… Prince And The Revolution - Around The World In A Day (Album) Paisley Park, Paisley Park 9 25286-1, 1-25286 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
925395-4 Susannah - Parade album art Prince And The Revolution Anotherloverholenyohead and 1 more… Prince And The Revolution - Parade (Album) Paisley Park, Paisley Park 925395-4 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
V 2444 Susannah - Wendy And Lisa album art Wendy And Lisa* Wendy And Lisa* - Wendy And Lisa (Album) Virgin V 2444 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
925577-4 Susannah - Sign "O" The Times album art Prince Starfish And Coffee and 2 more… Prince - Sign "O" The Times (Album, Comp) Paisley Park, Paisley Park 925577-4 Greece 1987 Sell This Version
VSDJ 1175 Susannah - Lolly Lolly album art Wendy & Lisa Lolly Lolly (According To Prince) (Radio Edit) Wendy & Lisa - Lolly Lolly (Maxi, Single) Virgin VSDJ 1175 UK 1989 Sell This Version
V 2580 Susannah - Fruit At The Bottom album art Wendy & Lisa Wendy & Lisa - Fruit At The Bottom (Album) Virgin V 2580 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
2-91378 Susannah - Eroica album art Wendy & Lisa Wendy & Lisa - Eroica (Album, Comp) Virgin 2-91378 US 1990 Sell This Version
MCA-6427 Susannah - Wire Train album art Wire Train Wire Train - Wire Train (Album) MCA Records MCA-6427 US 1990 Sell This Version
4 988053 670264 Susannah - Tubular Bells II album art Mike Oldfield Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells II(Laserdisc, 12", Album) WEA 4 988053 670264 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
LP-7-S 2039320 Susannah - Tubular Bells II album art Mike Oldfield Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells II (Album) WEA LP-7-S 2039320 Croatia 1992 Sell This Version
P2 18144 Susannah - The Donna Summer Anthology album art Donna Summer Supernatural Love (as Susannah Melvoin) and 1 more… Donna Summer - The Donna Summer Anthology (Comp) Casablanca, Chronicles P2 18144 US 1993 Sell This Version
7432122718-2 Susannah - Evolver album art Grid* Rollercoaster (as Susannah Melvoin) and 1 more… Grid* - Evolver (Album) Deconstruction, BMG 7432122718-2 Australasia 1994 Sell This Version
GEFD-25001, DIPX 042501 Susannah - Doyle Bramhall II album art Doyle Bramhall II Stay A While Doyle Bramhall II - Doyle Bramhall II(CD, Album, Promo) Geffen Records, Geffen Records GEFD-25001, DIPX 042501 US 1996 Sell This Version
none Susannah - Crystal Ball album art The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) - Crystal Ball (Album) NPG Records none US 1998 Sell This Version
C2K 85235 Susannah - In The Flesh album art Roger Waters Roger Waters - In The Flesh (Album) Columbia C2K 85235 US 2000 Sell This Version
936247612-2 Susannah - Riding With The King album art B.B. King & Eric Clapton Hold On I'm Coming (as Susannah Melvoin) and 5 more… B.B. King & Eric Clapton - Riding With The King (Album) Reprise Records, Duck Records (2) 936247612-2 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
none Susannah - Welcome album art Doyle Bramhall II & Smokestack Doyle Bramhall II & Smokestack - Welcome (Album) RCA none Germany 2001 Sell This Version
5051011328626, 5051011 3286 2 6 Susannah - Fires album art Nerina Pallot Damascus (as Susannah Melvoin) and 1 more… Nerina Pallot - Fires(CD, Album) 14th Floor Records, 14th Floor Records 5051011328626, 5051011 3286 2 6 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
14FLR13CD, 5051011434020 Susannah - Everybody's Gone To War album art Nerina Pallot Everybody's Gone To War (as Susannah Melvoin) Nerina Pallot - Everybody's Gone To War (Single) 14th Floor Records, 14th Floor Records 14FLR13CD, 5051011434020 UK 2006 Sell This Version
BALE-1006 Susannah - Hellcity 13 album art Hellcity 13 Hellcity 13 - Hellcity 13(CD, Album) Break A Leg Entertainment Inc. BALE-1006 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
none Susannah - Gaslight (fDeluxe Edition) album art fDeluxe fDeluxe - Gaslight (fDeluxe Edition)(2xLP, Album, Dlx, Gat) Not On Label none 2014 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

920 360-0 Susannah - The Screams Of Passion album art The Family (2) The Family (2) - The Screams Of Passion (Maxi, Single) Paisley Park, Warner Bros. Records 920 360-0 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
92 53221 Susannah - The Family album art The Family (2) The Family (2) - The Family (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Paisley Park, Paisley Park 92 53221 Canada 1985 Sell This Version