Real Name:
Gwenhael Louise
Each person has his personal vision of music, particularly through his records collection, based in London Gwen is one of them, he holds an incredible collection & dops it over the years ...

Disco, Brazilian music, jazz, soul, hip hop, funk, deep house & House classics, all his travels around the globe allows him to dig rare tracks.
Born in 1973, he fell in love with house music in 1991, while listening to NYC imported mixtapes from Tony Humphries. This important discovery will leave a definite impact on his musical path.

Then, refining his style, he began production work, buying his first drum machine having in mind the works of Kerri Chandler, Todd Terry and Kenny Dope who he considers as quintessential for him.

His first track released on Yellow Productions in a Kenlou style, he then started his own Deep House label « Space Breaks Records » with a unique imprint, Deep, Raw, Rough which directly acquires real legitimacy with some key artists in the Deep House scene like Ron Trent, Kerri Chandler, Dj Deep, James Johnston, Andre Lodemann or Jimpster...

He runs through clubs in London, Manchester, Hard Times in Leeds, New York, Paris, Croatia, Germany, Spain ... In the way to leave a mark & a footprint as he says.
His biggest pleasure is to share the happiness that the music is giving him with as many as he can, or with friends djs & producers and everybody.

Enough reasons to get him firmly in the will to develop his skills an down sound as producer and artist.
In Groups:

Gwen Discography

DJ Mixes

323592 Gwen Deep Sensations(CD, Comp, Mixed) M10 323592 France 2003 Sell This Version


SBD003 Gwen & Bertrand Dupart Gwen & Bertrand Dupart - Lolita(3xFile, MP3, 320) Space Breaks Records SBD003 UK 2009
SBD005 Gwen & Bertrand Dupart Gwen & Bertrand Dupart - Space Odyssey(2xFile, MP3, 320) Space Breaks Records SBD005 France 2010

Videos (2) Edit