Ad

Milton Brown And His Brownies

Profile:

Pioneering western swing band from Forth Worth, Texas, active 1932-1936.

Founded by Milton Brown (5) in 1932 after he left The Light Crust Doughboys and active until 1936. The group broadcast live on Forth Worth radio station KTAT and played regular dances at the Crystal Springs Dance Pavilion in Fort Worth. Milton died on April 18, 1936, five days after a car accident, ending the band.

Younger brother Derwood Brown led a reconstituted version of the band as Brown's Musical Brownies for another two years. That band split in 1938, but Derwood later briefly re-established a "Musical Brownies" group with Ocie Stockard and Wanna Coffman. Youngest brother Roy Lee Brown would also use the "Brownies" name throughout his career.

Milton Brown (5) - vocals, band leader (founding member)
Derwood Brown - rhythm guitar (founding member)
Jesse Ashlock - fiddle (founding member)
Ocie Stockard - tenor banjo (founding member)
Wanna Coffman - bass (founding member)
Fred Calhoun - pianist (early addition)
Cecil Brower - fiddle (early addition)
Bob Dunn - steel guitar, trombone (joined late 1934)
Eddie Durham - electric guitar, trombone (joined 1935)

Sites:tshaonline.org
Aliases:Fort Worth Doughboys, The Fort Worth Boys
Members:Bob Dunn, Cecil Brower, Cliff Bruner, Derwood Brown, Fred Calhoun, Jesse Ashlock, Milton Brown (5), Ocie Stockard, Wanna Coffman
Variations:

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0