Jody Watley

Real Name:
Jody Vanessa Watley
Profile:
Born January 30, 1959 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.
American singer, songwriter, and record producer.
Starting her musical career through the U.S. television show Soul Train, Jody went on to be selected as one of the original members of Shalamar (1977 to 1983).
A Grammy Award Winning singer-songwriter, producer and president/CEO of Avitone Recordings, she has had 6 top ten pop hits, 15 top 40 R&B hits, 13 dance hits. 9 #1 singles. (pop, R&B or dance - 80’s, 90’s 00’s). 9 solo albums, two Greatest Hits and various compilation appearances. Notable singles include; Looking For A New Love, Don't You Want Me, and the groundbreaking R&B/Pop/Hip-Hop collaboration with Eric B. & Rakim on Friends.
Honored by Billboard Magazine with their prestigious 'Lifetime Achievement Award' after scoring her 9th #1 Single in the US and and her first in decades in the UK; I Want Your Love (The Remixes), a cover of the Chic classic.
Jody featured in the historic 'The Black Issue' of Vogue Italia in July 2008.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jody Watley Discography Tracks

Albums

Jody Watley - Jody Watley album art Jody Watley Jody Watley (Album) MCA Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - You Wanna Dance With Me? album art Jody Watley You Wanna Dance With Me? (Comp) MCA Records Turkey 1989 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Larger Than Life album art Jody Watley Larger Than Life (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records, MCA Records, MCA Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
none Jody Watley - The Jody Watley Story album art Jody Watley The Jody Watley Story(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) Unistar Radio Programming none US 1990 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Affairs Of The Heart album art Jody Watley Affairs Of The Heart (Album) MCA Records US 1991 Sell This Version
JODY-2 Jody Watley - Affairs Of The Heart - Interview album art Jody Watley Affairs Of The Heart - Interview(CD, Album, Promo) MCA Records JODY-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Intimacy album art Jody Watley Intimacy (Album) MCA Records Indonesia 1993 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Affection album art Jody Watley Affection (Album) Bellmark Records, Life Records, Avitone Recordings Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Flower album art Jody Watley Flower (Album) Atlantic, Divine Entertainment (3) Bulgaria 1998 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - The Saturday Night Experience Volume 1 album art Jody Watley The Saturday Night Experience Volume 1 (Album) Universal Australia 1999 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Midnight Lounge album art Jody Watley Midnight Lounge (Album) Universal Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - The Makeover album art Jody Watley The Makeover (Album) Avitone Recordings 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jody Watley - Where The Boys Are album art Jody* Where The Boys Are (Single) Mercury Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Girls Night Out album art Jody* Girls Night Out (Single) Mercury, Mercury UK 1985 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Some Kind Of Lover album art Jody Watley Some Kind Of Lover (Single, Maxi) MCA Records Australia 1987 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Don't You Want Me album art Jody Watley Don't You Want Me (Single) MCA Records, MCA Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Still A Thrill album art Jody Watley Still A Thrill (Single) MCA Records, MCA Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Looking For A New Love album art Jody Watley Looking For A New Love (Single, Maxi) MCA Records Europe 1986 Sell This Version
PROMO 292 Jody Watley - Manhattan Skyline / Looking For A New Love album art A-HA / Jody Watley A-HA / Jody Watley - Manhattan Skyline / Looking For A New Love(7", Jukebox) Warner Bros. Records, MCA Records PROMO 292 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Most Of All (Remix) album art Jody Watley Most Of All (Remix) (Single) MCA Records Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Mix-33500-15 Tiffany / Jody Watley / Blue Mercedes / The Jets Tiffany / Jody Watley / Blue Mercedes / The Jets - Notorious Mix (12 Inches Versions)(12") MCA Records Mix-33500-15 Ecuador 1988 Sell This Version
B-70026 Jody Watley - A Night To Remember album art Jody Watley A Night To Remember(7") Solar B-70026 US 1988 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - What'cha Gonna Do For Me album art Jody Watley What'cha Gonna Do For Me (Single) MCA Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Real Love album art Jody Watley Real Love (Single, Maxi) MCA Records Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Jody Watley - Everything album art Jody Watley Everything (Single, Maxi) MCA Records US 1989 Sell This Version