Neil Young

Neil Young

Real Name:
Neil Percival Young
Profile:
Born November 12, 1945 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.  US-based vocalist / songwriter who plays guitar, keyboards and harmonica.  Also active on environmental and political issues.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1995 (Performer).

Runs Vapor Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Neil Young Discography

Albums

Neil Young Neil Young (Album) Reprise Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Neil Young After The Gold Rush (Album) Reprise Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Neil Young Journey Through The Past (Comp, Album) Reprise Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Neil Young Harvest (Album) Reprise Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Neil Young Time Fades Away (Album) Reprise Records Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Neil Young On The Beach (Album) Reprise Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Neil Young Tonight's The Night (Album) Reprise Records Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Neil Young American Stars 'N Bars (Album) Reprise Records Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Neil Young Comes A Time (Album) Reprise Records US 1978 Sell This Version
WBMS 107 Neil Young A Conversation With Neil Young(LP, Promo) Warner Bros. Records WBMS 107 US 1979 Sell This Version
Neil Young Hawks & Doves (Album) Reprise Records Europe 1980 Sell This Version
Neil Young Trans (Album) Geffen Records New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
Neil Young & The Shocking Pinks Neil Young & The Shocking Pinks - Everybody's Rockin' (Album) Geffen Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Neil Young Old Ways (Album) Geffen Records Greece 1985 Sell This Version
Neil Young Landing On Water (Album) Geffen Records Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Neil Young & The Bluenotes (5) Neil Young & The Bluenotes (5) - This Note's For You (Album) Reprise Records US 1988 Sell This Version
018 Neil Young The King Biscuit Flower Hour (2xLP, Ltd, Transcription) DIR Radio Network 018 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Neil Young Freedom (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records, Reprise Records Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Neil Young Harvest Moon (Album) Reprise Records Norway 1992 Sell This Version
Neil Young Lucky Thirteen (Album, Comp) Geffen Records Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Neil Young Unplugged (Album) Reprise Records South Africa 1993 Sell This Version
Neil Young Mirror Ball (Album) Reprise Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Neil Young Dead Man (Album) Vapor Records, Vapor Records, Vapor Records Poland 1996 Sell This Version
Neil Young Road Rock V 1 (Album) Reprise Records Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Neil Young Silver & Gold (Album) Reprise Records Canada 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 11 Reviews

Add Review

Hugo-Boss

Hugo-Boss

September 23, 2015
For a nice music list of the 10 greatest albums by Neil Young, just have a look here: http://www.platendraaier.nl/toplijsten/top-10-de-beste-albums-van-neil-young/
JoeyN

JoeyN

June 9, 2015
Where is "Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere" ?
CopperBlue

CopperBlue

September 18, 2013
edited over 2 years ago
Where's RAGGED GLORY? Should follow FREEDOM....

Oh never mind - under him and Crazy Horse.
sounding

sounding

March 23, 2012
What a brilliant prolific artist! I won't be surprised to see Neil sitting on stage with a beat up 'ole acoustic guitar and harmonica attached, when he's 80 years old (not too long now) still rasping out fantastic country rock in that tenor tremble. You have to respect the variety of styles Neil has embraced over the years from pop to noise/feedback, but his rock n roll heart always manages to shine through.
Deskjet

Deskjet

November 23, 2007
Look, it might be a disgrace to write about an country/rock whatever artist as a true electronic addept.

But Neil Young is just amazing, his music speaks right to the heart with true integrity, wisdom and truth. Neil knows how to bring everyday in great music, thats why I adore him.

Check tracks like, Cortez the killer, heart of gold, like a hurricane, harvest moon, down by the river or see the sky about to rain for true peace of mind...

Lists Add to List

Col by PashSL

Videos (121) Edit