Vera Zorina

Real Name:
Eva Brigitta Hartwig
Profile:
Norwegian ballerina, musical theatre actress and choreographer, born 2 January 1917 in Berlin, Germany, died 9 April 2003 in Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA. She was married to George Balanchine from 1938 to 1946 and to Goddard Lieberson from 1946 until his death in 1977. Mother of Peter Lieberson.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1387057]

Artist

Albums

Vera Zorina - On Your Toes (A Decca Original Cast Production) album art Rodgers & Hart, Vera Zorina, Bobby Van Rodgers & Hart, Vera Zorina, Bobby Van - On Your Toes (A Decca Original Cast Production) (Album, EP) Decca Australia 1954 Sell This Version
L2L 1004, A 01.129 L Vera Zorina - Jeanne Au Bucher  album art Arthur Honegger, Paul Claudel / The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, Vera Zorina, Temple University Choir*, Boy's Choir Of St. Peter Arthur Honegger, Paul Claudel / The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, Vera Zorina, Temple University Choir*, Boy's Choir Of St. Peter - Jeanne Au Bucher (2xLP, Album, Mono + Box) Philips, Philips L2L 1004, A 01.129 L France 1955 Sell This Version
Vera Zorina - Façade / Divertissement album art Sir William Walton, Dame Edith Sitwell*, Vera Zorina / Jacques Ibert, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Sir William Walton, Dame Edith Sitwell*, Vera Zorina / Jacques Ibert, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Façade / Divertissement CBS US 1963 Sell This Version
Vera Zorina - Stravinsky Conducts Perséphone album art Stravinsky* / Vera Zorina - Michele Molese - The Columbia Symphony Orchestra* - Ithaca College Concert Choir - Texas Boys Choir* - Gregg Smith Singers Stravinsky* / Vera Zorina - Michele Molese - The Columbia Symphony Orchestra* - Ithaca College Concert Choir - Texas Boys Choir* - Gregg Smith Singers - Stravinsky Conducts Perséphone (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1966 Sell This Version
Vera Zorina - Chansons De Bilitis / Hérodiade album art Claude Debussy / Paul Hindemith, Vera Zorina, The Columbia Chamber Ensemble* Conducted By Robert Craft Claude Debussy / Paul Hindemith, Vera Zorina, The Columbia Chamber Ensemble* Conducted By Robert Craft - Chansons De Bilitis / Hérodiade CBS, CBS US 1964 Sell This Version
L2X 35198 Vera Zorina - Dancer's Choice album art Vera Zorina Dancer's Choice(2xLP, Album + Box) CBS L2X 35198 US 1979 Sell This Version
M2S 609 Vera Zorina - Debussy: The Martyrdom Of St. Sebastian album art Vera Zorina ,Narrator, Hilde Güden ,Soprano, Eugene Ormandy ,Conductor, The Philadelphia Orchestra Vera Zorina ,Narrator, Hilde Güden ,Soprano, Eugene Ormandy ,Conductor, The Philadelphia Orchestra - Debussy: The Martyrdom Of St. Sebastian(2xLP) Columbia Masterworks M2S 609 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MHK 62352 Vera Zorina - Milhaud: Les Choéphores; Roussel: Symphony No. 3 in G minor; Honegger: Rugby, Pacific 231 album art Milhaud* / Roussel* / Honegger* - Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic*, Vera Zorina, McHenry Boatwright, Irene Jordan, Virginia Babikian, Schola Cantorum Of New York Milhaud* / Roussel* / Honegger* - Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic*, Vera Zorina, McHenry Boatwright, Irene Jordan, Virginia Babikian, Schola Cantorum Of New York - Milhaud: Les Choéphores; Roussel: Symphony No. 3 in G minor; Honegger: Rugby, Pacific 231(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Sony Classical MHK 62352 US 1996 Sell This Version