Helios Creed

Real Name:
Barry Adrian Johnson
Profile:
American guitarist, singer and bandleader born November 3, 1953 in Long Beach, California. Height: 6'6".

He first came to prominence in the mid 1970s with Chrome, later establishing a solo career.

Helios has said that he invented his trademark guitar sound trying to replicate the sound he heard in his head, while "listening to Black Sabbath on LSD on headphones when I was a teenager."

Creed has lived in Hawaii, San Francisco, Oklahoma and currently lives in Portland, Oregon, still touring... sporadically.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SUB 49 Helios Creed - X-Rated Fairy Tales album art Helios Creed X-Rated Fairy Tales (Album) Subterranean Records SUB 49 US 1985 Sell This Version
ARR 89167-4 Helios Creed - The Last Laugh album art Helios Creed The Last Laugh (Album) Amphetamine Reptile Records ARR 89167-4 US 1989 Sell This Version
SUB 62 Helios Creed - Superior Catholic Finger album art Helios Creed Superior Catholic Finger (Album) Subterranean Records SUB 62 US 1989 Sell This Version
ARR 89195-1 Helios Creed - Boxing The Clown album art Helios Creed Boxing The Clown (Album) Amphetamine Reptile Records ARR 89195-1 US 1990 Sell This Version
ARRCD 23/174 Helios Creed - Lactating Purple album art Helios Creed Lactating Purple (Album) Amphetamine Reptile Records ARRCD 23/174 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
AMREP 010 Helios Creed - Kiss To The Brain album art Helios Creed Kiss To The Brain (Album) Amphetamine Reptile Records AMREP 010 US 1992 Sell This Version
CLEO94654 Helios Creed - Busting Through The Van Allan Belt album art Helios Creed Busting Through The Van Allan Belt (Album) Cleopatra CLEO94654 US 1994 Sell This Version
YCLS 018 Helios Creed - Your Choice Live Series album art Helios Creed Your Choice Live Series (Album) Your Choice Records YCLS 018 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
ARRLP 56/353 Helios Creed - Planet X album art Helios Creed Planet X (Album) Amphetamine Reptile Records ARRLP 56/353 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
CLEO 9519-2 Helios Creed - Cosmic Assault album art Helios Creed Cosmic Assault (Album) Cleopatra CLEO 9519-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
DCD 9085 Helios Creed - "NUGG" The Transport album art Helios Creed "NUGG" The Transport(CD, Album) Dossier DCD 9085 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
MR 092, MR092 Helios Creed - Activated Condition album art Helios Creed Activated Condition(CD, Album) Man's Ruin Records, Man's Ruin Records MR 092, MR092 US 1998 Sell This Version
DCD 9092, 08492-2 Helios Creed - Dark Matter II album art Helios Creed's* Dark Matter II(CD, Album) Dossier, EFA DCD 9092, 08492-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
DCD 9088 Helios Creed - Chromagnum Man album art Helios Creed Chromagnum Man(CD, Album) Dossier DCD 9088 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
DCD 9094 Helios Creed - Colors Of Light album art Helios Creed Colors Of Light(CD, Album) Dossier DCD 9094 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
STATIC-1 Helios Creed - On Tour 1999 album art Helios Creed On Tour 1999(CD, Album) Staticwhitesound Records STATIC-1 US 2001 Sell This Version
DCD 9096 Helios Creed - Spider Prophecy album art Helios Creed Spider Prophecy(CD, Album) Dossier DCD 9096 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
STATIC-2 Helios Creed - On The Dark Side Of The Sun album art Helios Creed On The Dark Side Of The Sun (Album) Staticwhitesound Records STATIC-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
0000001 Helios Creed - Inferior Plastic Finger album art Helios Creed Inferior Plastic Finger(CDr, Album) ToxCyn Records 0000001 US 2004 Sell This Version
Noiseville #58 Helios Creed - Deep Blue Love Vacuum album art Helios Creed Deep Blue Love Vacuum (Album) Noiseville Noiseville #58 US 2006 Sell This Version
0353 Helios Creed - Galactic Octopi album art Helios Creed Galactic Octopi (Album) Transparency 0353 US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SP30 Helios Creed - Nothing Wrong b/w The Sky album art Helios Creed Nothing Wrong b/w The Sky(7", Single, Ltd) Sub Pop SP30 US 1989 Sell This Version
Scale 33 Helios Creed - The Warming album art Helios Creed The Warming (Single) Amphetamine Reptile Records Scale 33 US 1991 Sell This Version
GR 0150 Helios Creed - Third From The Sun album art Nonoyesno Feat. Helios Creed Nonoyesno Feat. Helios Creed - Third From The Sun(7", Single, Ltd) Glitterhouse Records GR 0150 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
MR 034, MR-34 Helios Creed - Abducted album art Helios Creed Abducted(7", Single, Blu) Man's Ruin Records, Man's Ruin Records MR 034, MR-34 US 1996 Sell This Version