Real Name:
Eugene Davis Taylor Jr.
Profile:
American blues / blues rock musician, primarily known as a keyboardist and guitar player.
Born July 2, 1952 in Norwalk, California, and died February 20, 2021 in Austin, Texas.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

92-3818-1 Gene Taylor (2) - Non Fiction album art The Blasters Tag Along The Blasters - Non Fiction (Album) Slash, Warner Bros. Records, Slash, Warner Bros. Records 92-3818-1 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
VEX 5 Gene Taylor (2) - Glad 'N' Greasy album art The Beat Farmers The Beat Farmers - Glad 'N' Greasy (EP) Demon Records VEX 5 UK 1986 Sell This Version
SPL 1101 Gene Taylor (2) - Handmade album art Gene Taylor (2) Gene Taylor (2) - Handmade (Album) Spindletop Records SPL 1101 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
SPL-1105 Gene Taylor (2) - Nobody But You album art John Hammond* John Hammond* - Nobody But You(LP, Album) Avan-Guard SPL-1105 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
SPL-1104 Gene Taylor (2) - The Return Of The Formerly Brothers album art The Amos Garrett, Doug Sahm, Gene Taylor Band Sure Is A Good Thing and 1 more… The Amos Garrett, Doug Sahm, Gene Taylor Band - The Return Of The Formerly Brothers (Album) Stony Plain Records SPL-1104 US 1987 Sell This Version
SP5 1164 Gene Taylor (2) - Live in Japan album art Amos Garrett Doug Sahm Gene Taylor Band* Amos Garrett Doug Sahm Gene Taylor Band* - Live in Japan (Album) Marilyn SP5 1164 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
CD BT 1091 Gene Taylor (2) - Two Sides To Every Story  album art James Harman Band* James Harman Band* - Two Sides To Every Story (CD, Album) Black Top Records CD BT 1091 US 1993 Sell This Version
ccd 11073 Gene Taylor (2) - Bogart's Bounce album art The JW-Jones Blues Band The JW-Jones Blues Band - Bogart's Bounce(CD, Album) Crosscut Records ccd 11073 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
PBCD2303 Gene Taylor (2) - Gene Taylor album art Gene Taylor (2) Gene Taylor (2) - Gene Taylor(CD, Album) Pacific Blues Recording Company PBCD2303 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Gene Taylor (2) - Live!!! 605 Boogie!!! album art Gene Taylor Blues Band Featuring Dave Alvin Gene Taylor Blues Band Featuring Dave Alvin - Live!!! 605 Boogie!!!(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2008 Sell This Version
ETCD 6085 Gene Taylor (2) - It's Too Late Now album art Chris Ruest & Gene Taylor (2) Chris Ruest & Gene Taylor (2) - It's Too Late Now(CD, Album) El Toro Records ETCD 6085 Spain 2017 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SR-109 Gene Taylor (2) - The Blasters album art The Blasters The Blasters - The Blasters (Album) Slash SR-109 US 1981 Sell This Version
WBS 50047 Gene Taylor (2) - I'm Shakin' album art The Blasters The Blasters - I'm Shakin' (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Slash WBS 50047 US 1981 Sell This Version
XX 27 Gene Taylor (2) - So Long Baby Goodbye album art The Blasters The Blasters - So Long Baby Goodbye(7", Single) F-Beat XX 27 UK 1982 Sell This Version
LP 1713, BLP-4022 Gene Taylor (2) - West Hollywood Freeze-Out album art Phast Phreddie & Thee Precisions Sloppy Drunk and 1 more… Phast Phreddie & Thee Precisions - West Hollywood Freeze-Out Martian Records (3), Bomp! LP 1713, BLP-4022 US 1982 Sell This Version
1C 064-400 087, 1 C 064-400 087 Gene Taylor (2) - Mystery Ticket album art Moon Martin Moon Martin - Mystery Ticket (Album) Capitol Records 1C 064-400 087, 1 C 064-400 087 Europe 1982 Sell This Version
9 23735-4B, 4-23735 Gene Taylor (2) - Over There (Live At The Venue, London) album art The Blasters The Blasters - Over There (Live At The Venue, London) (MiniAlbum, Album) Slash, Warner Bros. Records, Slash, Warner Bros. Records 9 23735-4B, 4-23735 US 1982 Sell This Version
MIR 101 Gene Taylor (2) - Rhythm Bound album art The Zantees Let's Go Get It Tonite and 1 more… The Zantees - Rhythm Bound(LP, Album) Midnight Records (2) MIR 101 US 1983 Sell This Version
7-29678 Gene Taylor (2) - Barefoot Rock album art The Blasters The Blasters - Barefoot Rock Slash, Warner Bros. Records 7-29678 US 1983 Sell This Version
92-3818-1 Gene Taylor (2) - Non Fiction album art The Blasters The Blasters - Non Fiction (Album) Slash, Warner Bros. Records, Slash, Warner Bros. Records 92-3818-1 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
E1033 Gene Taylor (2) - Thank You Baby album art The James Harman Band The James Harman Band - Thank You Baby(LP, Album) Enigma Records (3) E1033 US 1983 Sell This Version
P-11508 Gene Taylor (2) - Streets Of Fire - Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various One Bad Stud and 1 more… Various - Streets Of Fire - Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Comp, Album) MCA Records P-11508 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
LP1715 Gene Taylor (2) - Limbo album art Phast Phreddie & Thee Precisions Phast Phreddie & Thee Precisions - Limbo(LP, Album) Martian Records (3) LP1715 US 1984 Sell This Version
92 50931 Gene Taylor (2) - Hard Line album art The Blasters The Blasters - Hard Line (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Slash 92 50931 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
SPL 1101 Gene Taylor (2) - Handmade album art Gene Taylor (2) Gene Taylor (2) - Handmade (Album) Spindletop Records SPL 1101 Canada 1986 Sell This Version