Jim Lea

Real Name:
James Whild Lea
Profile:
Singer, songwriter, producer, brother of Frank Lea. Born Wolverhampton, England 1949. Known as 'The Musician' in the group Slade, he played the bass guitar, violin and keyboards. James Whild Lea has put his name to well over 100 songs, many with Neville John Holder but also a few on his own. 13th February 1975 saw the premiere of ‘Slade in Flame’ in which Jimmy Lea plays Paul. His acting ability won no awards but surprised many by being more than adequate. After Slade signed to RCA, Lea started to get credits ‘Produced by Jimmy Lea for Perseverance Limited’ - aka Perseverance Ltd.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Therapy — Jim Lea James Whild Lea* Therapy (Album) Jim Jam Records (2) none UK 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WNRCD5098 Therapy — Jim Lea Jim Lea Therapy(2xCD, Album, RE) Wienerworld WNRCD5098 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

KANE 001 Citizen Kane — Jim Lea Jimmy Lea* Citizen Kane(7", Single) Trojan Records KANE 001 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Am I The Greatest Now? — Jim Lea Jim Lea Am I The Greatest Now?(File, MP3, Single) Wienerworld none UK 2016
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WNRCDS1001 All Coming Back To Me Now — Jim Lea Jim Lea All Coming Back To Me Now(CDr, Single, Promo) Wienerworld WNRCDS1001 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WNRCD5103 Lost In Space — Jim Lea Jim Lea Lost In Space(CD, EP) Wienerworld Presentation WNRCD5103 UK 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WNRCDS1003 Lost In Space — Jim Lea Jim Lea Lost In Space(CDr, Single, Promo) Wienerworld WNRCDS1003 UK 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

WNRD2599 For One Night Only (Live At The Robin 2) — Jim Lea Jim Lea For One Night Only (Live At The Robin 2)(DVD-V) Wienerworld Presentation WNRD2599 UK 2017 Sell This Version