King Ayisoba

Real Name:
Apozora Ayisoba
Profile:
King Ayisoba is a hiplife performer and Kologo (guitar) player. born in June 1975 at Bongo SOE near Bolgatanga, in the Upper East Region of Ghana.

He learnt how to play the kologo (a traditional two stringed guitar) from his grandfather, a traditional healer. He starting playing music at pito bars and festivals and soon became a child prodigy

He eventually left Bongo Soe for Techiman Nyampenase in the Brong Ahafo Region to do farming, but moved to Accra after one year, teaming up with Terry Bonchaka. While with Terry, he wrote and composed songs, playing the Kologo, while Terry did the raps. After Terry Bonchaka’s sad death in 2003, he featured on ‘Mama Africa’ with Krontihene.

In 2007, King Ayisoba finally released his first solo album "Modern Ghanaians", which was produced by Panji Anoff for Pidgen Music, and contained the popular hit song “I want to see you my father", which did well in the charts in Ghana.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
Viewing All | King Ayisoba

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PMR 001 Modern Ghanaians — King Ayisoba King Ayisoba Modern Ghanaians (Album, Comp) Pidgen Music PMR 001 Ghana 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PMR 003 Africa — King Ayisoba King Ayisoba Africa(CD, Album) Pidgen Music PMR 003 Ghana 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Don't Do The Bad Thing — King Ayisoba King Ayisoba Don't Do The Bad Thing(CD, Album) Pidgen Music none Ghana 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR. 11, none Wicked Leaders — King Ayisoba King Ayisoba Wicked Leaders (Album) Makkum Records, Pidgen Music MR. 11, none 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GBCD 044, Indigo CD 140262 1000 Can Die — King Ayisoba King Ayisoba 1000 Can Die (Album) Glitterbeat, Glitterbeat GBCD 044, Indigo CD 140262 Germany 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

TREFF 005 Adoo Nsuviyura — King Ayisoba King Ayisoba Adoo Nsuviyura(7") Treffpunkt TREFF 005 Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

PMR 005 Kologo Spirit — King Ayisoba King Ayisoba Kologo Spirit(VCD) Pigeon Music PMR 005 Ghana Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Kologo Spirit — King Ayisoba King Ayisoba Kologo Spirit(CD, Promo) Pigeon Music none Ghana 2011 Sell This Version