Lucho Azcarraga

Lucho Azcarraga

Real Name:
Luis Enrique Azcárraga Deliot
Profile:
Lucho Azcarraga was born on January 1st, 1912 in Panama City, Panama. When he was 6 months old, he contracted polio which caused atrophy to his left leg. Instead of this becoming an obstacle for him, he learned to manage his disability to his advantage and was able to work wonders with the organ pedals.

His musical career began at the age of 8 when he started playing an old piano at home. His sister America discovered his musical abilities and taught him his first music lessons. When his father realized his son was an innate musician, he had the renowned piano teacher, Maria Ines Endara de Riba, provide formal classes for him.At the age of 9, he was earning tips by playing for Union Club members who gathered at the club every afternoon. Soon after that, he was getting paid to play at parties held there.

He formed his first band while attending high school at the National Institute. Jose Manuel "Chema" Varela played the flute, his brother Roberto Azcarraga, the drums and Encarnacion Picota, the violin. He got a job at a local theater providing background music for silent movies, and in 1930 he traveled to the United States with the intention of taking organ lessons. While there, he auditioned for organist Lew White who after hearing him play said: "That is the way I'd like to play."

Lucho received many honors during his brilliant career such as two Panamanian government decoration medals and several civic club honors. He delighted many audiences with his lively, high spirited performances, including England's Queen Elizabeth, General Dwight D. Eisenhower and many others.He performed at the New York's World Fair, at Rockefeller Center and at many Army posts in the United States; also in Puerto Rico, in most of the Central and South American countries and on many cruise ships.
.
He played and enjoyed his music until a few days before his peaceful death on Nov. 10, 1996.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1391635]

Artist

Lucho Azcarraga Discography

Albums

1009 Lucho Azcarraga La Chaquira De Panama(LP, Album) Lea S.A. 1009 Panama Unknown Sell This Version
ALP1002 Luis Azcarraga* And His Hotel Panama Conjunto Luis Azcarraga* And His Hotel Panama Conjunto - El Panama Fiesta(LP, Album) Panama (2) ALP1002 Panama Unknown Sell This Version
LPE-1005 Lucho Azcarraga Panama Viejo(LP) Lea S.A. LPE-1005 Panama Unknown Sell This Version
UNK Lucho Azcarraga Cena Y Baile En Panama Con Lucho Azcarraga(LP) El Disco Es Cultura UNK Costa Rica Unknown Sell This Version
ALP 1012 Luis Azcarraga* Melodias Tropicales.(LP, Album) Panama (2) ALP 1012 Panama Unknown Sell This Version
1007, LPE 1007 Lucho Azcarraga Bello Panama(LP) Lea S.A., Lea S.A. 1007, LPE 1007 Panama Unknown Sell This Version