Grace Jones

Grace Jones

Real Name:
Beverly Grace Jones
Profile:
Jamaican singer, actress and model born on May 19, 1950 in Spanishtown, Jamaica, West Indies. She was featured (un-credited) as a cover model in 1973 for the releases of Ebony Woman by "Philadelphia International Records".

Granddaughter of Dan Williams (8).
Sites:
Variations:

Grace Jones Discography

Albums

Grace Jones Portfolio (Album) Island Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Fame (Album) Island Records France 1978 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Muse (Album) Island Records, Island Records Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Warm Leatherette (Album, Comp) Island Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Nightclubbing (Album, Comp) Island Records Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Living My Life (Album) Island Records, Island Records Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1982 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Slave To The Rhythm (Album) ZTT, Island Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Inside Story (Album) Manhattan Records Australia 1986 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Bulletproof Heart (Album) Capitol Records Spain 1989 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Hurricane (Album) Wall Of Sound, Play It Again Sam [PIAS] 2008 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Hurricane - Dub (Album) Wall Of Sound, Wall Of Sound UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Grace Jones I Need A Man (Single) Decca France 1975 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Sorry / That's The Trouble (Single) Beam Junction US 1976 Sell This Version
Grace Jones I'll Find My Way To You / Again And Again (Single) Cinevox Italy 1976 Sell This Version
J.B. 104 Stelvio Cipriani / Grace Jones Stelvio Cipriani / Grace Jones - Dedicato A Una Stella / I'll Find My Way To You(7", Jukebox) Cinevox J.B. 104 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Grace Jones La Vie En Rose (Single, Maxi) Island Records US 1977 Sell This Version
J.B. 123 Patty Pravo / Grace Jones Patty Pravo / Grace Jones - Tutto Il Mondo È Casa Mia / La Vie En Rose(7", Jukebox) Ricordi, Island Records J.B. 123 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Autumn Leaves Part. 1 & 2 (Les Feuilles Mortes) (Single) Island Records France 1978 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Do Or Die (Single, Maxi) Island Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Grace Jones Am I Ever Gonna Fall In Love In N.Y. City (Single) Island Records Australia 1978 Sell This Version
0094 Grace Jones / Amanda Lear Grace Jones / Amanda Lear - Do Or Die / Run Baby Run(12", Promo, Red) Island Records, Ariola 0094 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
0085 Supercharge (2) / Grace Jones Supercharge (2) / Grace Jones - Creo Que Me Voy A Enamorar (I Think I'm Gonna Fall In Love) / La Vida En Rosa (La Vie En Rose)(12", Promo) Ariola 0085 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
JB 067 Gianni Faré / Grace Jones Gianni Faré / Grace Jones - Io Per Te / Do Or Die(7", Juk) Ariston, Island Records JB 067 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
none Grace Jones Fame / Comme Un Oiseau Qui Senvole(Acetate, 12") Island Records, Sterling Sound Inc. none US 1978 Sell This Version
IS-104 Grace Jones Comme Un Oiseau Qui S'Envole(7", Single) Island Records IS-104 Canada 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

professormouse

professormouse

May 7, 2016
What EVERY Grace 'fan' is waiting for is for the 'labels' to RE-release EVERYTHING in 'deluxe format' !
All the supposed more 'proper reggae' stars have had their catalogues reworked & Grace is only now getting her due ?
Unless some people at Island records [etc] have a stash of 12'' Singles hidden, I can't understand why in 2016 [!] there are so many of her rare long/remixes that are Vinyl Only ?
Sort it out !
deep_honey

deep_honey

April 5, 2016
I hear she's actually from the 19th century, the internet said so
alimuhairi

alimuhairi

August 8, 2015
I believe she's actually born between 50-52
timan73

timan73

March 15, 2015
WIKI said that she was born on 1948

Videos (121) Edit