Ganga Edo

Real Name:
Édouard Nganga
Profile:
Édouard " Edo " Nganga is one of the founder member of the famous rumba band from Congo in late 50s,
Les Bantous De La Capitale. Died on June 7, 2020 in Brazzaville, Republic of Congo.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1393271]

Artist

Singles & EPs

LON. 1091 Ganga Edo - Sois Sage Amour / Me Bu Nibanza Mama album art Edo* Et L' O.K. Jazz* Edo* Et L' O.K. Jazz* - Sois Sage Amour / Me Bu Nibanza Mama(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice LON. 1091 UK 1959 Sell This Version
ESDF 1380 Ganga Edo - Rock A Mambo N° 3 album art Nino* Et L' Orchestre Rock A Mambo / Edo* Et Essous* Avec L' Orchestre Bantou* Nino* Et L' Orchestre Rock A Mambo / Edo* Et Essous* Avec L' Orchestre Bantou* - Rock A Mambo N° 3(7", EP, Mono, RE) Columbia ESDF 1380 France 1961 Sell This Version
460.818 M, 460.818, 227 Ganga Edo - Surboum African Jazz N° 23 album art O.K. Jazz* / Edo*, Kwamy* O.K. Jazz* / Edo*, Kwamy* - Surboum African Jazz N° 23(7", EP, RE) Decca, Disques Decca, CEFA (2) 460.818 M, 460.818, 227 France 1964 Sell This Version
SCRF 610 Ganga Edo - Special Afrique album art Les Bantous De La Capitale, Ganga Edo Les Bantous De La Capitale, Ganga Edo - Special Afrique(7") Columbia SCRF 610 France Unknown Sell This Version
ASL 7-548 Ganga Edo - Boue Na K'kusa/ Ezaleli Oyo Elingi Tembe album art Edo* & L'Orchestre O.K. Jazz* Edo* & L'Orchestre O.K. Jazz* - Boue Na K'kusa/ Ezaleli Oyo Elingi Tembe(7", Single) ASL ASL 7-548 Southern Rhodesia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CAS 1112 Ganga Edo - Pont Sur Congo-Zaïre album art Edo* Pont Sur Congo-Zaïre(LP, Comp) Editions Congo All Stars CAS 1112 France 1981 Sell This Version
360 167 Ganga Edo - Merveilles Du Passé (1961) album art Vicky*, Kwamy*, Edo* & L'OK Jazz* Vicky*, Kwamy*, Edo* & L'OK Jazz* - Merveilles Du Passé (1961)(LP, Comp) African 360 167 France 1987 Sell This Version
CD 36553 Ganga Edo - La Belle Epoque 1966 / 67 album art Franco, Vicky*, Edo* & L'OK Jazz* Franco, Vicky*, Edo* & L'OK Jazz* - La Belle Epoque 1966 / 67(CD, Comp) Sonodisc CD 36553 France 1996 Sell This Version