Andy Hamilton

Andy Hamilton

Real Name:
Andrew Raphael Thomas Hamilton
Profile:
Not to be confused with British session saxophonist Andy Hamilton (7) who has played with Duran Duran, George Michael, Elton John, Radiohead and Pet Shop Boys to name a few.

Andy Hamilton, MBE (born 26 March 1918, Port Maria, Jamaica - died 3 June 2012, Birmingham, England) was a Jamaican-born British jazz saxophonist, composer and bandleader. Among the artists that he played with included: Dizzy Reece, Sam Walker (4), Sam Brown (15), Duke Ellington, Count Basie and many others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a139338]

Artist

Andy Hamilton Discography Tracks

Albums

TURC 004 Banner Theatre With Andy Hamilton Banner Theatre With Andy Hamilton - Rebellion Rap - Songs Of Struggle(Cass, Album) Banner Theatre TURC 004 UK 1986 Sell This Version
WCD 039 Andy Hamilton Jamaica By Night(CD, Album) World Circuit WCD 039 UK 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SSR 001 Andy Hamilton Blowing Up A Storm(12", EP) Silver Shine Rec. SSR 001 UK Unknown Sell This Version