DJ Dano

Real Name:
Daniël Leeflang
Profile:
Dutch gabber/hardcore/techno DJ & producer. Born on the 29th of January 1970 in Amsterdam.
Daniel Leeflang has been DJing from circa 1989. He played in the old club Multigroove and on the first Hellraiser parties. In the Multigroove he, The Prophet, and Fred Berkhout also got the idea for Mokum Records. He says he made hardcore-like tracks, even when the name hardcore wasn't invented yet. Some of his tracks are "Terror Is Timeless", "Parade of Love" and "Jam on". He is seen as a cult-artist, because of his cross-overs and trips with people like Fear Factory and Herman Brood. He has proven to be a good terror DJ, too.
He produced on labels Mokum and Fukem (sublabel of Mokum). Together with Gizmo, Buzz Fuzz and The Prophet he was part of The Dreamteam and started producing on the Dreamteam Productions label of ID&T. Nowadays Dano plays & produces techno.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

TR 1010/CD, TR 1010-CD DJ Dano - Thunderdome album art Gizmo*Buzz FuzzThe ProphetDano* Gizmo*Buzz FuzzThe ProphetDano* - Thunderdome (Album) Total Recall (3), Total Recall (3) TR 1010/CD, TR 1010-CD Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LES 007 DJ Dano - Floorfiller album art Fierce Ruling Diva Featuring DJ Dano And Myrna Shakison Fierce Ruling Diva Featuring DJ Dano And Myrna Shakison - Floorfiller Lower East Side Records LES 007 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
DREAM 003 DJ Dano - Thunderdome 4-EP album art Dano* Thunderdome 4-EP (EP) Dreamteam Productions DREAM 003 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
MOK 35 DJ Dano - Energy Boost album art DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* - Energy Boost Mokum Records, Mokum Records MOK 35 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
MOK 50, DB 1768 6 DJ Dano - Pawlow album art DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* - Pawlow Mokum Records, Mokum Records MOK 50, DB 1768 6 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
TYD000/TYD001 DJ Dano - Dope Dub album art Dano* & Nico Dano* & Nico - Dope Dub Tracking You Down TYD000/TYD001 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
FUK 05, FUK 1344 6 DJ Dano - Chemical Dependance album art DJ Dano & Z'EV DJ Dano & Z'EV - Chemical Dependance Fukem, Fukem FUK 05, FUK 1344 6 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
FUK 06, FUK 1343 6 DJ Dano - Fukem All album art DJ Dano Fukem All Fukem, Fukem FUK 06, FUK 1343 6 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
MOK 90, DB 1706 6 DJ Dano - Master Machine album art DJ Dano & Nico DJ Dano & Nico - Master Machine Mokum Records, Mokum Records MOK 90, DB 1706 6 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
TPF 006 DJ Dano - Start2Dance.com album art DJ Dano & Damian Keane DJ Dano & Damian Keane - Start2Dance.com(12") The Party Freakz TPF 006 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
TOX 0005 DJ Dano - Dynomite / You Want It album art Innergy Featuring DJ Dano Innergy Featuring DJ Dano - Dynomite / You Want It(12") Detox Records TOX 0005 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Q019 DJ Dano - Alladin On Acid album art DJ Dano, Kay-D* DJ Dano, Kay-D* - Alladin On Acid Q-Dance Q019 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
TOX 008 DJ Dano - Who Am I ? album art DJ Dano vs Van Giessen DJ Dano vs Van Giessen - Who Am I ?(12") Detox Records TOX 008 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
IST 27 DJ Dano - Question / Answer album art DJ Dano And Kay D. Smith DJ Dano And Kay D. Smith - Question / Answer IST Records IST 27 US 2005 Sell This Version
TOX 013 DJ Dano - 25-Six [Impulz Theme 2005] / Bass album art DJ Dano Vs Marzz DJ Dano Vs Marzz - 25-Six [Impulz Theme 2005] / Bass(12") Detox Records TOX 013 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
ISRDIGI 007 DJ Dano - Step Aside E.P. album art System 3 & DJ Dano System 3 & DJ Dano - Step Aside E.P.(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Industrial Strength Records ISRDIGI 007 US 2010
DGN012ht DJ Dano - Full Strength E P album art DJ Dano & System 3 DJ Dano & System 3 - Full Strength E P(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Dutch Gabber Network Records DGN012ht Netherlands 2010
ISRDIGI 018 DJ Dano - Addiction EP album art DJ Dano / System 3 DJ Dano / System 3 - Addiction EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Industrial Strength Records ISRDIGI 018 US 2011
FKH-LTD 23 DJ Dano - Oooooh Shit (Shit’e’Brooklyn Mix)  album art DJ Dano Oooooh Shit (Shit’e’Brooklyn Mix) (10", Ltd) Mokum Records FKH-LTD 23 Netherlands 2019 Sell This Version
TPF022020 DJ Dano - Wat De Fok Ouwe (The Remixes) album art DJ Dano & Def P DJ Dano & Def P - Wat De Fok Ouwe (The Remixes) TPF Records (2) TPF022020 Netherlands 2020 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

8800170 DJ Dano - House Party 8 - The Hardcore Ravemix album art Gizmo*Buzz FuzzDano*The Prophet Gizmo*Buzz FuzzDano*The Prophet - House Party 8 - The Hardcore Ravemix(CD, Comp, Mixed) Arcade 8800170 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1993 Sell This Version
74321 246372 DJ Dano - Manic Monday album art Dano* & Jeroen Flamman Dano* & Jeroen Flamman - Manic Monday(2xCD, Mixed) EVA 74321 246372 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
none DJ Dano - Untitled album art Rob Noise, Dano* Rob Noise, Dano* - Untitled(Cass, Mixed, C90) Not On Label none Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
MEC 10070 DJ Dano - Dano's Megamix album art DJ Dano Dano's Megamix (Comp) MECADO MEC 10070 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
TOX 3001 DJ Dano - Detox #1 Hardstyle Techno album art DJ Dano Detox #1 Hardstyle Techno(CD, Comp, Mixed) Detox Records TOX 3001 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version