DJ Dano

Real Name:
Daniël Leeflang
Profile:
Dutch gabber/hardcore/techno DJ & producer. Born on the 29th of January 1970 in Amsterdam.
Daniel Leeflang has been DJing from circa 1989. He played in the old club Multigroove and on the first Hellraiser parties. In the Multigroove he, The Prophet, and Fred Berkhout also got the idea for Mokum Records. He says he made hardcore-like tracks, even when the name hardcore wasn't invented yet. Some of his tracks are "Terror Is Timeless", "Parade of Love" and "Jam on". He is seen as a cult-artist, because of his cross-overs and trips with people like Fear Factory and Herman Brood. He has proven to be a good terror DJ, too.
He produced on labels Mokum and Fukem (sublabel of Mokum). Together with Gizmo, Buzz Fuzz and The Prophet he was part of The Dreamteam and started producing on the Dreamteam Productions label of ID&T. Nowadays Dano plays & produces techno.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

DJ Dano Discography Tracks

Albums

DJ Dano - Thunderdome album art Gizmo*Buzz FuzzThe ProphetDano* Gizmo*Buzz FuzzThe ProphetDano* - Thunderdome (Album) Total Recall (3), Total Recall (3) Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DJ Dano - Floorfiller album art Fierce Ruling Diva Featuring DJ Dano And Myrna Shakison Fierce Ruling Diva Featuring DJ Dano And Myrna Shakison - Floorfiller Lower East Side Records Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
DJ Dano - Thunderdome 4-EP album art Dano* Thunderdome 4-EP (EP) Dreamteam Productions Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
DJ Dano - Energy Boost album art DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* - Energy Boost Mokum Records, Mokum Records Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Dano - Pawlow album art DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* DJ Dano & Liza N Eliaz* - Pawlow Mokum Records, Mokum Records Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Dano - Fukem All album art DJ Dano Fukem All Fukem, Fukem Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Dano - Chemical Dependance album art DJ Dano & Z'EV DJ Dano & Z'EV - Chemical Dependance Fukem, Fukem Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Dano - Dope Dub album art Dano* & Nico Dano* & Nico - Dope Dub Tracking You Down Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Dano - Master Machine album art DJ Dano & Nico DJ Dano & Nico - Master Machine Mokum Records, Mokum Records Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
TPF 006 DJ Dano & Damian Keane DJ Dano & Damian Keane - Start2Dance.com(12") The Party Freakz TPF 006 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
TOX 0005 DJ Dano - Dynomite / You Want It album art Innergy Featuring DJ Dano Innergy Featuring DJ Dano - Dynomite / You Want It(12") Detox Records TOX 0005 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
DJ Dano - Alladin On Acid album art DJ Dano, Kay-D* DJ Dano, Kay-D* - Alladin On Acid Q-Dance Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
TOX 008 DJ Dano - Who Am I ? album art DJ Dano vs Van Giessen DJ Dano vs Van Giessen - Who Am I ?(12") Detox Records TOX 008 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
DJ Dano - Question / Answer album art DJ Dano And Kay D. Smith DJ Dano And Kay D. Smith - Question / Answer IST Records US 2005 Sell This Version
TOX 013 DJ Dano - 25-Six [Impulz Theme 2005] / Bass album art DJ Dano Vs Marzz DJ Dano Vs Marzz - 25-Six [Impulz Theme 2005] / Bass(12") Detox Records TOX 013 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
ISRDIGI 007 DJ Dano - Step Aside E.P. album art System 3 & DJ Dano System 3 & DJ Dano - Step Aside E.P.(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Industrial Strength Records ISRDIGI 007 US 2010
DGN012ht DJ Dano - Full Strength E P album art DJ Dano & System 3 DJ Dano & System 3 - Full Strength E P(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Dutch Gabber Network Records DGN012ht Netherlands 2010
ISRDIGI 018 DJ Dano - Addiction EP album art DJ Dano / System 3 DJ Dano / System 3 - Addiction EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Industrial Strength Records ISRDIGI 018 US 2011

DJ Mixes

8800170 DJ Dano - House Party 8 - The Hardcore Ravemix album art Gizmo*Buzz FuzzDano*The Prophet Gizmo*Buzz FuzzDano*The Prophet - House Party 8 - The Hardcore Ravemix(CD, Comp, Mixed) Arcade 8800170 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1993 Sell This Version
none DJ Dano - Untitled album art Rob Noise, Dano* Rob Noise, Dano* - Untitled(Cass, Mixed, C90) Not On Label none Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
DJ Dano - Dano's Megamix album art DJ Dano Dano's Megamix (Comp) MECADO Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
TOX 3001 DJ Dano - Detox #1 Hardstyle Techno album art DJ Dano Detox #1 Hardstyle Techno(CD, Comp, Mixed) Detox Records TOX 3001 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
SMM 5186383 DJ Dano - The History Of Hardcore - The Dreamteam Edition 02 album art DJ Dano The History Of Hardcore - The Dreamteam Edition 02(CD, Mixed + DVD-V, Mixed) Sony Music Media SMM 5186383 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
82876 62381 2 DJ Dano - Bounzz 2004 - The 2nd Edition album art The Prophet And DJ Dano The Prophet And DJ Dano - Bounzz 2004 - The 2nd Edition(CD, Comp, Mixed + CD, Comp, Enh, Mixed) BMG The Netherlands, Patriott Records 82876 62381 2 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none DJ Dano - The Revelation album art Dano* & Leviathan Dano* & Leviathan - The Revelation(File, MP3, 320) Cenobite Records none Netherlands 1999