Sting

Sting

Real Name:
Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner, CBE
Profile:
Composer, singer-songwriter, actor, author, and activist Sting was born in Newcastle 2 October 1951, England before moving to London in 1977 to form The Police with Stewart Copeland and Andy Summers. The band released five studio albums, earned six Grammy Awards and two Brits, and was inducted into The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2003.
As one of the world’s most distinctive solo artists, Sting has received an additional 10 Grammy Awards, two Brits, a Golden Globe, an Emmy, four Oscar nominations (most recently for “The Empty Chair” from JIM: The James Foley Story), a TONY nomination, Billboard Magazine’s Century Award, and MusiCares 2004 Person of the Year. Also a member of the Songwriters Hall of Fame, in December 2014 he received the Kennedy Center Honors, and most recently was given The American Music Award of Merit. Throughout his enduring career, he has sold close to 100 million albums from his combined work with The Police and as a solo artist.
Sting’s support for human rights organizations such as the Rainforest Fund, Amnesty International and Live Aid mirrors his art in its universal outreach. Along with wife Trudie Styler, Sting founded the Rainforest Fund in 1989 to protect both the world’s rainforests and the indigenous people living there. Together they have held 17 benefit concerts to raise funds and awareness for our planet’s endangered resources.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Sting Discography Tracks

Albums

Various Featuring The Police, Sting, Go.Go's* & Squeeze (2) Various Featuring The Police, Sting, Go.Go's* & Squeeze (2) - Brimstone & Treacle (Original Soundtrack Album) (Album) A&M Records Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Sting The Dream Of The Blue Turtles (Album) A&M Records Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
Sting Bring On The Night (Album, Comp) A&M Records Greece 1986 Sell This Version
Sting ...Nothing Like The Sun (Album) A&M Records Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Sting ...Nada Como El Sol (Selecciones Especiales En Espanol Y Portugues) ‎ (MiniAlbum, Album) A&M Records Argentina 1988 Sell This Version
Stravinsky* : Sting, Vanessa Redgrave, Ian McKellen Stravinsky* : Sting, Vanessa Redgrave, Ian McKellen - The Soldier's Tale - Histoire Du Soldat - Geschichte Vom Soldaten (Album) PANGÆA Greece 1988 Sell This Version
Prokofiev*, Sting, The Chamber Orchestra Of Europe, Claudio Abbado Prokofiev*, Sting, The Chamber Orchestra Of Europe, Claudio Abbado - Peter And The Wolf - Classical Symphony - Overture On Hebrew Themes · March (Album) Deutsche Grammophon France 1990 Sell This Version
ZBBC 1114 Mervyn Peake, Sting Mervyn Peake, Sting - Titus Groan And Gormenghast(2xCass) BBC Radio Collection ZBBC 1114 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Sting The Soul Cages (Album) A&M Records Hungary 1991 Sell This Version
Sting Acoustic Live In Newcastle (MiniAlbum) A&M Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CO 92-03 Sting Superstar Concert Series (3xLP, Transcription) Westwood One CO 92-03 US 1992 Sell This Version
none Sting A Self Portrait(CD, Promo, Transcription, Rad) Radio Today Entertainment none US 1992 Sell This Version
Sting Demolition Man (MiniAlbum) A&M Records Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Sting Ten Summoner's Tales (Album, EP) A&M Records Yugoslavia 1993 Sell This Version
Sting The Living Sea (Soundtrack From The IMAX Film) (Album) A&M Records US 1995 Sell This Version
CAT. RL4 Sting The 22nd Birthday Celebration For Prince Hakeem(CD, Album) Sensible Music Group CAT. RL4 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Sting Mercury Falling (Album, Maxi) A&M Records Europe 1996 Sell This Version
STING INT. Sting Mercury Falling Interview CD(CD, Promo, Transcription) A&M Records STING INT. UK 1996 Sell This Version
Sting Brand New Day (Album) A&M Records Malaysia 1999 Sell This Version
Steve Wood (2), Sting Steve Wood (2), Sting - Dolphins (Soundtrack From The IMAX Theatre Film) (Album) PANGÆA Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Sting Live At Universal Amphitheatre October 29, 1999 (Album) A&M Records US 2000 Sell This Version
Sting ...All This Time (Album) A&M Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Sting Sacred Love (Album) A&M Records Argentina 2003 Sell This Version
51478 772 Sting Broken Music(CD, Promo, Smplr) Deutsche Grammophon, Universal 51478 772 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Sting iTunes Originals(22xFile, AAC, Copy Prot., 128) A&M Records none 2004