Cachao

Real Name:
Israel López
Profile:
Cuban mambo musician, bassist, composer, bandleader. Born September 14, 1918, Havana, Cuba, died March 22, 2008, Coral Gables, USA.
In the early 1950s Cachao has popularized mambo music in the USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Cachao Discography Tracks

Albums

Cachao - Cuban Music In Jam Session album art Cachao Cuban Music In Jam Session (Album) Bonita US 1959 Sell This Version
LPM-278 Cachao - Descargas... Con El Ritmo De Cachao album art Cachao Descargas... Con El Ritmo De Cachao(LP, Album) Modiner LPM-278 US 1961 Sell This Version
Cachao - Dos album art Cachao Dos (Album) Salsoul Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Cachao - Cachao Y Su Descarga '77' Vol. 1 album art Cachao Cachao Y Su Descarga '77' Vol. 1 (Album) Salsoul Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Cachao - Master Sessions Volume I album art Cachao Master Sessions Volume I (Album) Epic, Crescent Moon Records, CineSon Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Cachao - Master Sessions Volume II album art Cachao Master Sessions Volume II (Album) Epic, Epic Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Cachao - Descarga Cubana album art Cachao Descarga Cubana (Album) Astro (19) Spain 1997 Sell This Version
Cachao - Cuba Linda album art Cachao Cuba Linda EMI Latin, CineSon UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
6 59824 5644 2 9 Cachao Descargas(CD) EMI Latin 6 59824 5644 2 9 US 2002 Sell This Version
080831007508 Cachao - Ahora Si! album art Cachao Ahora Si!(CD, Enh) Univision Records / Cineson 080831007508 US 2004 Sell This Version
YY9440 Cachao - The Havana Sessions album art Cachao The Havana Sessions(2xCD, Album) Yemayá Records YY9440 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
Cachao - The Last Mambo - La Leyenda En Vivo album art Cachao The Last Mambo - La Leyenda En Vivo (Album) Global Entertainment US 2011 Sell This Version
PC0105 Cachao - Cuban Music In "Jam Session" album art Cachao Cuban Music In "Jam Session"(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor PC0105 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
Cachao - Descarga album art Cachao Y Su Conjunto* Descarga (Album) Maype US Unknown Sell This Version
PI-0118 Cachao - Cachao Vs Los Ahijados  album art Cachao, Los Ahijados Cachao, Los Ahijados - Cachao Vs Los Ahijados (LP) Maype PI-0118 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S-8722 Cachao - La Trompeta Y La Flauta / Adelante  album art Cachao La Trompeta Y La Flauta / Adelante (7") Salsoul Records S-8722 US 1977 Sell This Version
SAMPCD 2418 Cachao - Descarga Cachao album art Cachao Descarga Cachao(CD, Single, Promo) Epic SAMPCD 2418 US 1994 Sell This Version

Compilations

CCD 510 Cachao - More Legendary Descarga Sessions album art Cachao , feat. Alejandro "El Negro" Vivar, Armando Armenteros, Niño Rivera, Orestes Lopez, Peruchín, Rene Hernandez, Tata Güines Cachao , feat. Alejandro "El Negro" Vivar, Armando Armenteros, Niño Rivera, Orestes Lopez, Peruchín, Rene Hernandez, Tata Güines - More Legendary Descarga Sessions(CD, Comp) Caney (2) CCD 510 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
CDB-81695 Roberto Faz / Cachao / Conjunto Casino Roberto Faz / Cachao / Conjunto Casino - Roberto Faz, Cachao, Conjunto Casino(CD, Comp) Sony Tropical CDB-81695 US 1996 Sell This Version
GR025 Cachao - Cachao's Gonna Make You Dance! album art Cachao Cachao's Gonna Make You Dance!(2xLP, Comp) Grosso! Recordings GR025 Spain 2016 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

EPC SAMPCD 2958, SAMPCD 2958 Cachao - Sabor De Cuba (Le Meilleur De La Musique Cubaine) album art Gloria Estefan - Cachao - Albita Gloria Estefan - Cachao - Albita - Sabor De Cuba (Le Meilleur De La Musique Cubaine)(CD, Promo) Epic, Epic EPC SAMPCD 2958, SAMPCD 2958 France 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit