Cachao

Real Name:
Israel López
Profile:
Cuban mambo musician, bassist, composer, bandleader. Born September 14, 1918, Havana, Cuba, died March 22, 2008, Coral Gables, USA.
In the early 1950s Cachao has popularized mambo music in the USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Cachao - Cuban Music In Jam Session album art Cachao Cuban Music In Jam Session (Album) Bonita US 1959 Sell This Version
LPM-278 Cachao - Descargas... Con El Ritmo De Cachao album art Cachao Descargas... Con El Ritmo De Cachao(LP, Album) Modiner LPM-278 US 1961 Sell This Version
Cachao - Dos album art Cachao Dos (Album) Salsoul Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Cachao - Cachao Y Su Descarga '77' Vol. 1 album art Cachao Cachao Y Su Descarga '77' Vol. 1 (Album) Salsoul Records US 1977 Sell This Version
CDR 5544001 Cachao - Cuban Music Jam Session  album art Cachao Cuban Music Jam Session (CD, Album, RE) Tucuso Records CDR 5544001 France 1993 Sell This Version
Cachao - Master Sessions Volume I album art Cachao Master Sessions Volume I (Album) Epic, Crescent Moon Records, CineSon Japan 1994 Sell This Version
CD-0010 Cachao - Maestro De Maestros Israel Lopez "Cachao" Y Sus Amigos Part II album art Cachao Maestro De Maestros Israel Lopez "Cachao" Y Sus Amigos Part II(CD, Album) Tania Records CD-0010 US 1994 Sell This Version
CD-0013 Cachao - Maestro de Maestros Israel Lopez "Cachao" y Su Descarga album art Cachao Maestro de Maestros Israel Lopez "Cachao" y Su Descarga(CD, Album) Tania Records CD-0013 US 1994 Sell This Version
Cachao - Master Sessions Volume II album art Cachao Master Sessions Volume II (Album) Epic, Epic Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Cachao - Descarga Cubana album art Cachao Descarga Cubana (Album) Astro (19) Spain 1997 Sell This Version
Cachao - Cuba Linda album art Cachao Cuba Linda EMI Latin, CineSon UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
CDL-16072 Cachao - Descargando Con Cachao album art Cachao Descargando Con Cachao(CD, Album) Orfeon CDL-16072 Mexico 2000 Sell This Version
7243 5 32869 2 7 Cachao - El Arte Del Sabor album art Bebo Valdés Trio Con Cachao Y Patato* Invitado Especial Paquito D'Rivera Bebo Valdés Trio Con Cachao Y Patato* Invitado Especial Paquito D'Rivera - El Arte Del Sabor(CD, Album, Dig) Lola Records (3), Chrysalis 7243 5 32869 2 7 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Cachao - Descargas album art Cachao Descargas Classic Music (2), Classic Music (2) US 2002 Sell This Version
BRCD-2132-2 Cachao - Sones Y Tradiciones album art Enrique Chia Featuring Cachao Enrique Chia Featuring Cachao - Sones Y Tradiciones(CD, Album) Begui Records BRCD-2132-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
Cachao - Ahora Si! album art Cachao Ahora Si! (Album) Univision Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Cachao - Bebo & Cachao album art Bebo* & Cachao Bebo* & Cachao - Bebo & Cachao (Album) Rhino Records (2), Rumorrecords, Warner Jazz Spain 2007 Sell This Version
Cachao - The Last Mambo - La Leyenda En Vivo album art Cachao The Last Mambo - La Leyenda En Vivo (Comp, Album) Global Entertainment Music US 2011 Sell This Version
PC0105 Cachao - Cuban Music In "Jam Session" album art Cachao Cuban Music In "Jam Session"(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor PC0105 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
Cachao - Descarga album art Cachao Y Su Conjunto* Descarga (Album) Maype US Unknown Sell This Version
PI-0118 Cachao - Cachao Vs Los Ahijados  album art Cachao, Los Ahijados Cachao, Los Ahijados - Cachao Vs Los Ahijados (LP) Maype PI-0118 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S-8722 Cachao - La Trompeta Y La Flauta / Adelante  album art Cachao La Trompeta Y La Flauta / Adelante (7") Salsoul Records S-8722 US 1977 Sell This Version
SAMPCD 2418 Cachao - Descarga Cachao album art Cachao Descarga Cachao(CD, Single, Promo) Epic SAMPCD 2418 US 1994 Sell This Version

Compilations

CCD 510 Cachao - More Legendary Descarga Sessions album art Cachao , feat. Alejandro "El Negro" Vivar, Armando Armenteros, Niño Rivera, Orestes Lopez, Peruchín, Rene Hernandez, Tata Güines Cachao , feat. Alejandro "El Negro" Vivar, Armando Armenteros, Niño Rivera, Orestes Lopez, Peruchín, Rene Hernandez, Tata Güines - More Legendary Descarga Sessions(CD, Comp) Caney (2) CCD 510 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
CDB-81695 Cachao - Roberto Faz, Cachao, Conjunto Casino album art Roberto Faz / Cachao / Conjunto Casino Roberto Faz / Cachao / Conjunto Casino - Roberto Faz, Cachao, Conjunto Casino(CD, Comp) Sony Tropical CDB-81695 US 1996 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit