William F. Hooley

Real Name:
William Francis Hooley, I
Profile:
British-born American bass singer, born 16 April 1861, died 12 October 1918. Pioneer recording artist who was popular as a solo singer, as a monologist, and as a member of several of the most successful vocal groups of the early twentieth century, including The Haydn Quartet and The American Quartet.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1396818]

Artist

Singles & EPs

642 William F. Hooley - Thy Sentinel Am I album art W. F. Hooley* Thy Sentinel Am I(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor Monarch Record 642 US 1901 Sell This Version
1070 William F. Hooley - Portions Of The Last Speech Of President McKinley album art W.F. Hooley* Portions Of The Last Speech Of President McKinley(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor Monarch Record 1070 US 1901 Sell This Version
2818 William F. Hooley - Hymns For The Seasons album art William F. Hooley Hymns For The Seasons(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Monarch Record 2818 US 1904 Sell This Version
645 William F. Hooley - Asleep In The Deep album art William F. Hooley Asleep In The Deep(Shellac, 10", S/Sided, Mono) Victor 645 US 1906 Sell This Version
16268 William F. Hooley - Larboard Watch / Old Folks At Home album art Macdonough* And Hooley* / Jean Moeremans Macdonough* And Hooley* / Jean Moeremans - Larboard Watch / Old Folks At Home(Shellac, 10") Victor 16268 US 1909 Sell This Version
16949 William F. Hooley - Larboard Watch / Asleep In The Deep album art Macdonough* And Hooley* / William F. Hooley Macdonough* And Hooley* / William F. Hooley - Larboard Watch / Asleep In The Deep Victor 16949 US 1911 Sell This Version
17348 William F. Hooley - Wearing Of The Green / Off To Philadelphia album art William F. Hooley / Wilfred Glenn William F. Hooley / Wilfred Glenn - Wearing Of The Green / Off To Philadelphia Victor 17348 US 1913 Sell This Version
17207 William F. Hooley - When The Rainbow Shines Bright At Morn / Tennessee Moon album art William F. Hooley / Heidelberg Quintette* With Will Oakland William F. Hooley / Heidelberg Quintette* With Will Oakland - When The Rainbow Shines Bright At Morn / Tennessee Moon(Shellac, 10") Victor 17207 US 1913 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

3827 William F. Hooley - Talmadge On Infidelity album art WM. F. Hooley* Talmadge On Infidelity(Cyl, 2min, Bro) Edison Records 3827 US 1898 Sell This Version
3847 William F. Hooley - Ingersoll's Speech On Truth album art William F. Hooley Ingersoll's Speech On Truth(Cyl, 2min, Bro) Edison Records 3847 US 1898 Sell This Version
3829 William F. Hooley - Sermon On The Mount album art William F. Hooley Sermon On The Mount(Cyl, 2min, Bro) Edison Records 3829 US 1898 Sell This Version