Eddie Cochran

Eddie Cochran

Real Name:
Edward Raymond Cochran
Profile:
Born : October 03, 1938 // Albert Lea, Minnesota, USA
Died : April 17, 1960 // Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK
An extraordinarily talented guitarist, singer and songwriter of the rock and roll era. His music influenced later artists such as The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, The Who and many others.

Cochran's parents moved from Oklahoma City to Albert Lea, Minnesota, where he was born. The family moved back to Oklahoma briefly, before finally settling in Bell Gardens, LA, California.

As an LA teenager Cochran became a talented musician, with a circle of friends that included Connie 'Guybo' Smith- who's nickname would later become one of his song titles. Influenced by the works of Merle Haggard & Hank Williams he teamed up with Hank Cochran (unrelated), playing dance halls, fairs and schools as they were too young to play in 'redneck bars'.

They later called themselves The Cochran Brothers, touring the south-western states and appearing on the 'California Hayride' show. They recorded two 'hillbilly' records with Ekko Records in 1955 and did a promotional tour, meeting Elvis Presley on the Dallas 'Big D Jamboree' show. The duo auditioned for Sun Records in Memphis but split up shortly after making "Fool's Paradise"- their third recording on Ekko- a song that shows a strong Presley influence, assisted by the co-writing of Jerry Capehart.

In 1956 Cochrane teamed up with Capehart and was signed to Liberty in 1957, although he still appeared on the labels of friends Capehart and Sylvester Cross- spending time in LA's Gold Star studio producing, writing and recording backing vocals on labels such as Crest, Zephyr, Crash, Vik, along with Silver, on which he recorded "Guybo"- also known as 'Drum City'. He also appeared in two films.

Following up on his increasing American success Cochran toured the UK in 1960, joining up with Gene Vincent and Ronnie Hawkins to appear on popular TV & radio shows and the concert hall circuit. His girlfriend, songwriter Sharon Shari Sheeley, later joined them. The tour was a resounding success.

On Sunday 17th April - the day following the tour- Cochran, Vincent and Sheeley were on their way to the airport to return to the United States in the back seat of a car (also occupied by deputy tour manager Patrick Tompkins in the front seat), driven by hired taxi-driver George Martin. The vehicle left the road and hit a lampost. Sheeley suffered a broken pelvis but managed to fully recover. Vincent suffered broken ribs & collarbone and sustained injuries to an already weak leg that left him with a limp for the rest of his life. Cochran died in hospital that day from severe head injuries aged 21.

Eerily, Cochran had just released a single, co-written with brother Bob Cochran, entitled "Three Steps to Heaven." It reached No. 1 in the charts, helping rock 'n roll come of age in the UK.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Cochran Discography

Albums

LRP 3061 Eddie Cochran With The Johnny Mann Orchestra And Chorus Eddie Cochran With The Johnny Mann Orchestra And Chorus - Singin' To My Baby (Album) Liberty LRP 3061 US 1957 Sell This Version
HA-G 2267, HA-G.2267 Eddie Cochran The Eddie Cochran Memorial Album (Album, Comp) London Records, London Records HA-G 2267, HA-G.2267 UK 1960 Sell This Version
LRP 3172 Eddie Cochran Eddie Cochran (Album) Liberty LRP 3172 US 1960 Sell This Version
LRP 3220 Eddie Cochran Never To Be Forgotten (Album) Liberty, Liberty LRP 3220 US 1962 Sell This Version
LBY 1109 Eddie Cochran Cherished Memories (Album, Comp) Liberty LBY 1109 UK 1962 Sell This Version
WM 31094 Eddie Cochran Cherished Memories(LP, Album, RE) World Music (5) WM 31094 Europe 1962 Sell This Version
LBY 1174 F Eddie Cochran Eddie Cochran (Comp, Album) LIberty LBY 1174 F France 1963 Sell This Version
LBY 1209 F Eddie Cochran Inédits (Comp) Liberty LBY 1209 F France 1964 Sell This Version
LBY 1133 F Eddie Cochran Remember Me... Liberty LBY 1133 F France 1964 Sell This Version
LBY 1205 Eddie Cochran My Way (Comp) Liberty LBY 1205 UK 1964 Sell This Version
LBY 1319 F Eddie Cochran Last Recordings(LP, Album, Mono) Liberty LBY 1319 F France 1964 Sell This Version
LLR-8162 Eddie Cochran On The Air (Comp, Album) United Artists Records LLR-8162 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
70369 Eddie Cochran Latch On Vol. 1 (LP) Big Beat Records (3) 70369 France 1985 Sell This Version
CFRC 505 Eddie Cochran The Many Styles Of Eddie Cochran(LP) Conifer CFRC 505 UK 1986 Sell This Version
SJLP 571 Eddie Cochran The Hollywood Rocker(LP) Sunjay SJLP 571 Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
BLK 7706 Eddie Cochran Record date(LP) Hydra Records (2) BLK 7706 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
0647901221A Eddie Cochran C'mon Everybody 20 Rock 'n' Roll Classics(LP, Album) Liberty 0647901221A Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
SJCD 594 Gary Lambert (2) And Eddie Cochran Gary Lambert (2) And Eddie Cochran - Guitar Pickin Rarities(CD, Album) SunJay SJCD 594 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
TOCP-7940 Eddie Cochran On The Air(CD) Liberty TOCP-7940 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
RSRCD 011 Eddie Cochran Rockin' It Country Style (The Legendary Chuck Foreman Recordings 1953-55)(CD, Album) RockStar Records (2) RSRCD 011 UK 1997 Sell This Version
LP 5157 Eddie Cochran Live At Town Hall Party 1959 (Comp, Album) Sundazed Music LP 5157 US 2005 Sell This Version
SPRCD 5002 Eddie Cochran I'm Ready(CD, Album) RockStar Records (2), Stampede Records SPRCD 5002 UK 2008 Sell This Version
RSRCD 031 Eddie Cochran String Fever(CD) RockStar Records (2) RSRCD 031 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
274 1769.70 Eddie Cochran C'Mon Everybody(2xCD) Le Chant Du Monde 274 1769.70 France 2010 Sell This Version
BBR 00045 Eddie Cochran Rock And Roll Anthologie Volume 2(10", + 2) Big Beat Records (3) BBR 00045 France 2014 Sell This Version