Voodoo Popeye

Voodoo Popeye

Real Name:
Radenko Stojanović
Profile:
Radenko Stojanović alias Voodoo Popeye, was born in Belgrade, Serbia. In the year of 1992, he made his first demo (“SVI U NAPAD”). His name was heard for the first time four years later, during the “ROBIN HOOD” concert. In a very short time, he built original style, that has never seen since. Since 1995, up to the present days he presented himself with a lots of performances, concerts, film music, radio and TV shows, as well as number of videos. He was given his first reward 1997, and was judged as inventive guy, who is hiding behind the name of Voodoo Popeye, and is bringing new energy, and new qualities filling our music with the spirits, sarcasam, but with the funny irony of the urban soldier without thinking of anyone.
In 1999, his name was put in “YU ROCK ENCICLOPEDIA”, by Petar Janjatović, and became the member of the association of musicians.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1402279]

Artist

Voodoo Popeye Discography

Albums

Voodoo Popeye Voodoo Epopeye (Album) Komuna Yugoslavia 1997 Sell This Version
CD 176 Popeye* Epopeye2(CD, Album) Komuna CD 176 Yugoslavia 2000 Sell This Version
CD 198 VoodooPopeye* Tubed Sellotape(CD, Album) Komuna CD 198 Yugoslavia 2003 Sell This Version
Vudu Popaj* Sikter Feler (Album) City Records (2) Serbia and Montenegro 2004 Sell This Version
CD 416743 Vudu Popaj* Svi Unutra(CD, Album) PGP RTS CD 416743 Serbia 2007 Sell This Version
MMM CD 026 Vudu Popaj* & Narodni Travari Vudu Popaj* & Narodni Travari - Toolum(CD, Album) Multimedia Music MMM CD 026 Serbia 2014 Sell This Version