Bob Lenox

Real Name:
Robert Lenox
Profile:
Composer, arranger, singer, guitarist, pianist, actor.

Born Nov. 30th, 1944 in Brooklyn, New York, died Aug. 30, 2010 in Paris, France.

He started in 1957 as a 13-year-old with Kiwi and the Dynamics. In 1970 he formed the avantgarde jazz band Train (4) together with Garland Jeffreys.

His multi-talent has since taken him from the New York jazz scene to Los Angeles’ Warner Brothers, and on to Berlin and Paris.

In Berlin he performed with Judy Winters, recorded a few albums, composed scores for french movies and went on to act in a few german TV-movies.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1402362]

Artist

Albums

BUS 1001 Bob Lenox - Call On Blue album art Bob Lenox Call On Blue(LP, Album) Omnibus (6) BUS 1001 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
BLA 61313 Bob Lenox - Digital album art Bob Lenox Digital(LP, Album) Stockfisch Records BLA 61313 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
BLA 61414 Bob Lenox - Analog Telcom album art Bob Lenox Analog Telcom(LP, Album) Stockfisch Records BLA 61414 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
VGNS 2019 Bob Lenox - Leanin' On The Wall album art Bob Lenox Leanin' On The Wall(LP, Album) Good Noise VGNS 2019 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
FA 493 Bob Lenox - Season Of Souls album art Bob Lenox Season Of Souls(CD, Album) Frémeaux & Associés FA 493 France 2008 Sell This Version
none Bob Lenox - Love Blue album art Bob Lenox Love Blue(CD, Album, Ltd) Chicken Soup Records none Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

101 Bob Lenox - Everytime It's New / Long Long Time album art Bob Lenox Everytime It's New / Long Long Time(7", Single) Omnibus (6) 101 Germany 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit