W. Paris Chambers

W. Paris Chambers

Real Name:
William Paris Chambers
Profile:
American composer, cornet soloist, and bandmaster of the late 19th century.

Born: November 1, 1854
Died: November 13, 1913

His most widely known works include The Boys of the Old Brigade and Chicago Tribune, both marches. His compositions have been called “some of the finest and most difficult works in the American march repertoire.”

Chambers was the earliest artist to record the cornet on disc, for Berliner.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1402460]

Artist

W. Paris Chambers Discography

Singles & EPs

216 W. Paris Chambers Scenes That Are Brightest(Shellac, 7", S/Sided) E. Berliner's Gramophone 216 US 1897 Sell This Version
230 W. Paris Chambers Commodore Polka(Shellac, 7", S/Sided, 70 ) E. Berliner's Gramophone 230 US 1897 Sell This Version
244 W. Paris Chambers & Scott Snow W. Paris Chambers & Scott Snow - Nelly Bly(Shellac, 7", S/Sided, 70 ) E. Berliner's Gramophone 244 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit