Keg Johnson

Real Name:
Frederic Homer Johnson
Profile:
American jazz trombonist
Born 19 November 1908 in Dallas, Texas.
Died 8 November 1967 in Chicago, Illinois.

Older brother of saxophonist Budd Johnson.
Father to soul - funk producer Keg Johnson (2)

He was active in the thirties and forties, mostly known for his work with Louis Armstrong, Fletcher Henderson and Cab Calloway.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Keg Johnson - Blue Break Beats Volume 3 album art Various Don't Call Me Nigger Whitey Various - Blue Break Beats Volume 3 (Comp) Blue Note, Blue Note UK & Europe 1996 Sell This Version
7243 4 94027 0 6, 494 0270 Keg Johnson - Blue Break Beats Volume Four album art Various Prelude Various - Blue Break Beats Volume Four(CD, Comp, Enh) Blue Note, Blue Note 7243 4 94027 0 6, 494 0270 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
7243 5 23182 2 3 Keg Johnson - Blue Break Beats (Volumes One - Four) album art Various Don't Call Me Nigger Whitey and 1 more… Various - Blue Break Beats (Volumes One - Four)(4xCD + Box, Comp) Blue Note 7243 5 23182 2 3 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Keg Johnson - Mighty River / Basin Street Blues album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Mighty River / Basin Street Blues His Master's Voice UK 1933 Sell This Version
24232 Keg Johnson - Mahogany Hall Stomp / High Society album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Mahogany Hall Stomp / High Society(Shellac, 10") Victor 24232 US 1933 Sell This Version
B-5409 Keg Johnson - Don't Play Me Cheap / Mighty River album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Don't Play Me Cheap / Mighty River(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-5409 US 1934 Sell This Version
213 Keg Johnson - Tidal Wave / Down South Camp Meetin' album art Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Tidal Wave / Down South Camp Meetin'(Shellac, 10") Decca 213 US 1934 Sell This Version
Keg Johnson - House In Harlem For Sale / Rug Cutter Swing album art Henry Allen And His Orchestra* Henry Allen And His Orchestra* - House In Harlem For Sale / Rug Cutter Swing Vocalion (3) UK 1935 Sell This Version
Keg Johnson - Mississippi Basin / Hobo You Can't Ride This Train album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Mississippi Basin / Hobo You Can't Ride This Train Bluebird (3) US 1936 Sell This Version
VA 643 Keg Johnson - I'm Always In The Mood For You / She's Tall, She's Tan, She's Terrific album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - I'm Always In The Mood For You / She's Tall, She's Tan, She's Terrific(Shellac, 10") Variety (6) VA 643 US 1937 Sell This Version
v 3970 Keg Johnson - One Big Union For Two / Doing The Reactionary album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - One Big Union For Two / Doing The Reactionary(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) v 3970 US 1938 Sell This Version
VA 657 Keg Johnson - My Secret Love Affair / Ebb Tide album art Chu Berry And His Stompy Stevedores Chu Berry And His Stompy Stevedores - My Secret Love Affair / Ebb Tide(Shellac, 10") Variety (6) VA 657 US 1938 Sell This Version
B-7506 Keg Johnson - Hustlin' And Bustlin' For Baby / Sittin' In The Dark album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Hustlin' And Bustlin' For Baby / Sittin' In The Dark(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7506 US 1938 Sell This Version
v5005 Keg Johnson - The Jumpin' Jive / Trylon Swing album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - The Jumpin' Jive / Trylon Swing(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) v5005 US 1939 Sell This Version
5827 Keg Johnson - Lonesome Nights / Yo Eta Cansa album art Cab Calloway And His Orch.* Cab Calloway And His Orch.* - Lonesome Nights / Yo Eta Cansa(Shellac, 10") Okeh 5827 US 1940 Sell This Version
5406 Keg Johnson - Pluckin' The Bass / Give, Baby, Give album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Pluckin' The Bass / Give, Baby, Give(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 5406 US 1940 Sell This Version
6896 Cab Calloway And His Orch.* Cab Calloway And His Orch.* - Willow Weep For Me / At The Clam-Bake Carrnival(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6896 US 1940 Sell This Version
6109 Keg Johnson - Willow Weep For Me / Jonah Joins The Cab album art Cab Calloway And His Orch.* Cab Calloway And His Orch.* - Willow Weep For Me / Jonah Joins The Cab(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6109 US 1941 Sell This Version
Keg Johnson - Ogeechee River Lullaby / I Get The Neck Of The Chicken album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Ogeechee River Lullaby / I Get The Neck Of The Chicken Columbia Canada 1942 Sell This Version
Keg Johnson - Topsy / Cup-Mute Clayton album art Ike Quebec's Swing Seven* Ike Quebec's Swing Seven* - Topsy / Cup-Mute Clayton Blue Note US 1944 Sell This Version
6720 Keg Johnson - Let's Go Joe / A Smo-o-o-oth One album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Let's Go Joe / A Smo-o-o-oth One(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6720 US 1944 Sell This Version
605 Keg Johnson - Cle-Hops / Just Plain Blues album art Milton Hinton's Orchestra* Milton Hinton's Orchestra* - Cle-Hops / Just Plain Blues(Shellac, 10") Staff (2) 605 US 1949 Sell This Version
BLP 5001, LP 5001 Keg Johnson - Mellow The Mood album art Various Various - Mellow The Mood(10", Comp, RE, Sec) Blue Note, Blue Note BLP 5001, LP 5001 US 1952 Sell This Version
BLP 5027 Keg Johnson - Swing Hi Swing Lo album art Various I've Found A New Baby (as and 5 more… Various - Swing Hi Swing Lo(10", Comp) Blue Note BLP 5027 US 1953 Sell This Version
Keg Johnson - Sings The Blues album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Sings The Blues (Comp) RCA Victor Canada 1954 Sell This Version