Solution (6)

Solution (6)

Real Name:
Jay Chinnock
Profile:
Solution’s love for music spans back over 12 years ago where he developed a passion and desire for a large variety of music ranging from Dance/Hard House to Metal/Rock and more recently Hardcore/Freeform/Gabber. In 2001, Solution discovered the Hardcore scene and found it inspirational with the variety of sounds, since then, this is what he has been mixing as a DJ and is heavily influenced by underground music. During this time he had many ideas of making his own music but no experience.

Then in 2007, he met Alex McDougall (1 half of Ephexis) and this gave him the opportunity to learn music production by going into the Ephexis studio for tuition. He used Alex’s skills and knowledge to develop his own ideas and from this came up with his first completed project in early 2008. Solution + Ephexis – Pressure Point which was signed to Nu Energy Records, was featured on the Hardcore Underground 3 album and reviewed in the Core Magazine by Joey Riot describing the track as ‘wicked peak time freeform’. This inspired him to set up his own studio and put more effort into making his own tracks. Following this he has had numerous completed tracks including Solution + Ephexis - Elements and Solution + Ephexis - Requiem (both of which are signed to Nu Energy Records and featured on the Hardcore Underground 4 and Hardcore Energy albums). Following this he has written several other tracks with producers including Kevin Energy, Endemic, Nick 235 & Pinnacle some of which feature on the Hardcore Underground 2010 album!

As mentioned above, Solution is also a DJ and has been booked across the UK at events like Freeformation, Raindance, Hardcore Underground, Natural Born Ravers(Dance Island 2008), Fusion, Electrik plus loads more and is starting to get bookings abroad. He has played alongside all of the biggest names in Hardcore/Freeform. He is also was selected for a DJ Agency called 'Spit n Spin' and has also been included on the G Force Artist Agency. He puts 110% into every set he plays, regardless of the size of the night and is known for his seamless mixing and cutting abilities and rocks the crowd everytime! His main styles are hardcore and freeform, ranging from bouncy basslines to the full on purist sound.

The future looks good for Solution as he looks to continue to develop his production ability and write his own music and has plans to collaborate with other Artists/MC’s. He also looks to continue to DJ across the UK and has aspirations of playing in other countries like Finland and Australia.

Bookings/email/msn: djsolutionlive@hotmail.co.uk

Myspace - http://www.myspace.com/djsolutionfreeform

Places played/been booked for include:
Freeformation
Dance Island 2008 (Natural Born Ravers)
Hardcore Underground
Raindance
Freenergy (Poland)
Fusion
Hardcore Revelation (Freeformation vs HU Arena)
Ravers Are:
Insekt
Hidden Core
Electrik
Bounce 2 This
FREENERGY (Poland)
Hardcore Awakening (Tenerife)
Whos Hardcore
Totally Ardcore
Hard South
Chemical Generation
Nyce1 Unleashed
White Noise
Rehabilitation (ADT)
Annihilation (ADT)
Hardcore Momentum
White Noise
Future Hardcore 3
Future Hardcore 2
Rush
Cyberlife in the Chalet 1 & 2 (Hardcore Heaven Weekender 3 & 4)
Vibealive
Spiritual Element
Insurgence
Freecore
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Solution (6)
[a1406218]

Artist

Solution (6) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

NUNRG069 Solution (6) & Ephexis / Infinite Dimensions Ft. Ephexis Solution (6) & Ephexis / Infinite Dimensions Ft. Ephexis - Pressure Point / Krater / Realms Of Chaos(12") Nu Energy NUNRG069 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

NUNRG079 Solution (6) Vs Ephexis Solution (6) Vs Ephexis - Elements / Requiem(3xFile, MP3, 320) Nu Energy NUNRG079 UK 2010
NUNRG092 Endemic (2) Vs Solution (6) Endemic (2) Vs Solution (6) - Outbreak(2xFile, MP3, 320) Nu Energy NUNRG092 UK 2011
STMSLM002 A.B & Solution (6) A.B & Solution (6) - Inception(File, MP3, 320) Stamina Slam Series STMSLM002 UK 2013

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

JaySolution

JaySolution

September 9, 2010
To listen to more Solution tracks go to

http://www.soundcloud.com/djsolution
Smythy-Endemic

Smythy-Endemic

July 29, 2010
HAHA Whats going on with this profile pic?

Videos (5) Edit