Ed Lincoln

Ed Lincoln

Real Name:
Eduardo Lincoln Barbosa de Sabóia
Profile:
Born: May 31, 1932 in Fortaleza, the state capitol of Ceará, Brazil.
Died: July 16, 2012 in Rio de Janeiro of respiratory failure at age 80.

Ed Lincoln, born Eduardo Lincoln Barbosa de Sabóia, was a Brazilian musician, composer and arranger known for a wide variety of styles. As a bassist, he was present at the earliest moments of bossa nova and as a Hammond organ player, he was foundational in establishing the sound of Brazilian jazz and space age pop.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Ed Lincoln Discography

Albums

LP-007-14, 007-14 Ed Lincoln & Luiz Bonfá Ed Lincoln & Luiz Bonfá - Passeio No Rio(LP, Album) 007, 007 LP-007-14, 007-14 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
LPP-3018, LPP-3.018 Luiz Bonfá & Eduardo Lincoln* Luiz Bonfá & Eduardo Lincoln* - Noite e Dia(LP, Album, Mono) Continental (3), Continental (3) LPP-3018, LPP-3.018 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln Órgão Espetacular (Album) Hi-Fi Masterpiece Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln Ed Lincoln, Seu Piano E Seu Órgão Espectular (Album) Musidisc Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
20.013, P-20.013 Ed Lincoln Boite(LP, Album) Pawal, Pawal 20.013, P-20.013 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
HLP 360001 Ed Lincoln Ao Teu Ouvido(LP) Helium (2) HLP 360001 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln Album No. 2 (Album) Musidisc, Musidisc Brazil 1962 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln Ed Lincoln, Seu Piano E Seu Órgão Espectular (Album) Musidisc Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln A Volta (Album) Musidisc Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln Ed Lincoln (Album) Musidisc Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
2087 Ed Lincoln, Orlann Divo, Nilo Sergio Ed Lincoln, Orlann Divo, Nilo Sergio - Ed Lincoln / Orlann Divo / Nilo Sergio(LP, Mono) Musidisc 2087 Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln Ed Lincoln (Album) Savoya Discos Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln Órgão E Piano Elétrico (Album) CID Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
ZV-695 Ed Lincoln Organo Espetacular(LP, Album) Zafiro ZV-695 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
2451 011 De Savoya*, Ed Lincoln De Savoya*, Ed Lincoln - De Savoya(LP) Polydor 2451 011 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
AMCLP-5192 Ed Kennedy* Ed Kennedy(LP, Album) AMC (4), Beverly AMCLP-5192 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
CALP 8074 Ed Costa Musicshow* Feito Para Dançar (LP, Album) Alvorada CALP 8074 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
ND - 1210 Elza Soares, Ed Lincoln Elza Soares, Ed Lincoln - Ritmos De Brasil(LP) Dial Discos ND - 1210 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
LP-CID 4106 Ed Lincoln Ontem Hoje Sempre(LP) CID LP-CID 4106 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln Novo Toque (Album) Elenco Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
HI-FI - 2.055 Ed Lincoln Ed Lincoln E Seu Órgão Espetacular(LP, RE) Musidisc HI-FI - 2.055 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
C-7024 Cláudio Marcelo* Cláudio Marcelo E Seu Órgão(LP, Album) Destaque C-7024 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
205 036 Ed Lincoln O Melhor De Ed Lincoln(7", MiniAlbum) Musidisc 205 036 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
50.241 Ed Lincoln Y Su Organo Electronico(Cass, Album) BASF 50.241 Venezuela Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CS-12 Ed Lincoln Centenário(7") Musidisc CS-12 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

whatmusic.com

whatmusic.com

February 14, 2002
Much pirated almost all the copies of Ed's records in recent years have been of dubious origin. Ed ran hi own label briefly in 68/69 called De Savoya and recorded a seminal LP with Orlann Divo, Durval Ferreira, Claudio Roditi (!)and samba soul star Tony Tornado. Released in February 2002 by Whatmusic.com vinyl/Digipak with an extended interview with Ed himself. Ed will be releasing more official reissues thru Whatmsuic.com in the coming months!
www.whatmusic.com

Videos (42) Edit