John Wyker

Real Name:
John Daniel Wyker III
Profile:
Guitarist - songwriter - producer

Died on December 8,2013 in Decatur, Alabama
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

John Wyker - Motorcycle Mama album art Sailcat Motorcycle Mama and 5 more… Sailcat - Motorcycle Mama (Album) Elektra US 1972 Sell This Version
DB 200301 John Wyker - Southern Lights album art Michael Buffalo Smith Hooker's Boogie (as Johnny Wyker) Michael Buffalo Smith - Southern Lights(CD, Album) Dreaming Buffalo Records DB 200301 US 2003 Sell This Version
MK2005-01 John Wyker - Something Heavy album art Michael Buffalo Smith Michael Buffalo Smith - Something Heavy(CD, Album) Mills Kid Music MK2005-01 US 2005 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

John Wyker - Ton-Ton Macoute! album art Johnny Jenkins Johnny Jenkins - Ton-Ton Macoute! (Album) ATCO Records US 1970 Sell This Version
LST-7639 John Wyker - In Search Of Food Clothing Shelter And Sex album art John Buck Wilkin John Buck Wilkin - In Search Of Food Clothing Shelter And Sex(LP, Album) Liberty LST-7639 US 1970 Sell This Version
John Wyker - Motorcycle Mama album art Sailcat Sailcat - Motorcycle Mama (Album) Elektra US 1972 Sell This Version
PRO 588 John Wyker - Peaches album art Various Voodoo In You (as Johnny Wyker) Various - Peaches(2xLP, Comp) Capricorn Records PRO 588 US 1974 Sell This Version
John Wyker - Letters From Mississippi album art Eddie Hinton Everybody Needs Love (as John D. Wyker) Eddie Hinton - Letters From Mississippi (Album) The Mighty Field Of Vision US 1986 Sell This Version
DB 200301 John Wyker - Southern Lights album art Michael Buffalo Smith Hooker's Boogie (as Johnny Wyker) Michael Buffalo Smith - Southern Lights(CD, Album) Dreaming Buffalo Records DB 200301 US 2003 Sell This Version
4m255 John Wyker - Ton-Ton Macoute! album art Johnny Jenkins Johnny Jenkins - Ton-Ton Macoute!(LP, Album, RE, 180) 4 Men With Beards 4m255 US 2018 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

John Wyker - Let Love Come Between Us / Charlena album art The Rubber Band (7) Let Love Come Between Us (as J. Wyker) The Rubber Band (7) - Let Love Come Between Us / Charlena (Single) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
John Wyker - Let Love Come Between Us / I Don't Want To Have To Wait album art James & Bobby Purify Let Love Come Between Us (as Johnny Wyker) James & Bobby Purify - Let Love Come Between Us / I Don't Want To Have To Wait (Single) Bell Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
John Wyker - The Pure Sound Of The Purifys - James & Bobby album art James & Bobby Purify Let Love Come Between Us (as Johnny Wyker) James & Bobby Purify - The Pure Sound Of The Purifys - James & Bobby (Album) Bell Records US 1967 Sell This Version
4-44013 John Wyker - In And Out Of My Life album art The Rubber Band (7) In And Out Of My Life (as J. Wyker III) The Rubber Band (7) - In And Out Of My Life(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 4-44013 US 1967 Sell This Version
SSSX 340.586, SSSX 340.586 T John Wyker - International Hits - Rhythm & Blues album art Various Let Love Come Between Us (as Johnny Wyker) Various - International Hits - Rhythm & Blues(LP, Comp) Stateside, Stateside SSSX 340.586, SSSX 340.586 T France 1968 Sell This Version
VCA 26190 John Wyker -  La Città E' Vicina / Al Primo Che Dirà album art Gli Uragani La Città E' Vicina (Let Love Come Between Us) (as Wyker) Gli Uragani - La Città E' Vicina / Al Primo Che Dirà(7") Carisch VCA 26190 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
John Wyker - Let Love Come Between Us / Shake A Tail Feather album art James & Bobby Purify Let Love Come Between Us (as Johnny Wyker) James & Bobby Purify - Let Love Come Between Us / Shake A Tail Feather (Single) Bell Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
03 0213 John Wyker - You Gonna Be Sorry album art The Majestic (2) Blíž K Tobě (as Johnny Wyker) The Majestic (2) - You Gonna Be Sorry(7", EP, Mono) Panton 03 0213 Czechoslovakia 1969 Sell This Version
4586 John Wyker - No One Left To Come Home album art George* & Gwen* No One Left To Come Home (as J. Wyker) George* & Gwen* - No One Left To Come Home(7", Single) Alston Records 4586 US 1970 Sell This Version
John Wyker - With Friends And Neighbors album art Alex Taylor (4) Baby Ruth Alex Taylor (4) - With Friends And Neighbors (Album) Capricorn Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version
John Wyker - Baby Ruth album art Alex Taylor (4) Alex Taylor (4) - Baby Ruth Capricorn Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
615-0049 John Wyker - Baby Ruth / Sometimes I like To Be Alone album art Paul Lovelace Baby Ruth Paul Lovelace - Baby Ruth / Sometimes I like To Be Alone(7", Single, Promo) Mega Records (4) 615-0049 US 1971 Sell This Version
John Wyker - Motorcycle Mama album art Sailcat If You've Got A Daughter and 9 more… Sailcat - Motorcycle Mama (Album) Elektra US 1972 Sell This Version
John Wyker - Baby Ruth album art Sailcat Sailcat - Baby Ruth Elektra US 1972 Sell This Version
John Wyker - Motorcycle Mama album art Sailcat Sailcat - Motorcycle Mama (Single) Elektra, Elektra Australia 1972 Sell This Version