Norval Morton

Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and clarinetist player.
Nickname : "Flutes".
He worked with "Erskine Tate and his Vendome Orchestra", "Dave Peyton", "Fess Williams and his Joy Boys", "Reuben Rivers Reeves and his River Boys".

Born : 1900 (circa).
Died : 1962 in Detroit, Michigan.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1409388]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

BL 58004 Norval Morton - Jazz Classics album art Louis Armstrong Static Strut and 1 more… Louis Armstrong - Jazz Classics(10", Mono) Brunswick BL 58004 US 1950 Sell This Version
Norval Morton - The Sound Of Chicago (1923-1940) album art Various Zuddan (as Norvell Morton) Various - The Sound Of Chicago (1923-1940) (Comp) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Herwin 101 Norval Morton - 17 Selections Of The Finest Jazz Cornetist Of The 1920's album art Freddie Keppard Freddie Keppard - 17 Selections Of The Finest Jazz Cornetist Of The 1920's(LP, Comp) Herwin Records Herwin 101 US 1971 Sell This Version
Norval Morton - Giants Of Jazz: Louis Armstrong album art Louis Armstrong Static Strut Louis Armstrong - Giants Of Jazz: Louis Armstrong Time Life Records US 1980 Sell This Version
CD 589 Norval Morton - Chicago - Jazz Classics Vol. 2 album art Various Various - Chicago - Jazz Classics Vol. 2(CD, Comp) BBC Records CD 589 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Norval Morton - Portrait Of The Artist As A Young Man: 1923-1934 album art Louis Armstrong Stomp Off, Let's Go Louis Armstrong - Portrait Of The Artist As A Young Man: 1923-1934 (Comp) Columbia Europe 1994 Sell This Version
JPCD-1516-2 Norval Morton - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order 1929-1933 album art Reuben Reeves And Omer Simeon Yellow Five (as Norvel and 11 more… Reuben Reeves And Omer Simeon - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order 1929-1933(CD, Comp) Rst Records JPCD-1516-2 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
CBC 1-039 JAZZ Norval Morton - The Complete Vocalions 1928-1933 album art Ruben Reeves* Ruben Reeves* - The Complete Vocalions 1928-1933(CD, Comp) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-039 JAZZ Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
DGF28 Norval Morton - "Hot Stuff" - Black Chicago Big Bands 1922-1929 album art Various Dixie Stomp and 1 more… Various - "Hot Stuff" - Black Chicago Big Bands 1922-1929(CD, Comp) Frog (7) DGF28 UK 1999 Sell This Version
DGF39 Norval Morton - "New Orleans Stomp" -- Johnny Dodds On Brunswick & Vocalion 1926-1927 album art Johnny Dodds Static Strut and 1 more… Johnny Dodds - "New Orleans Stomp" -- Johnny Dodds On Brunswick & Vocalion 1926-1927(CD, Comp, RM) Frog (7) DGF39 UK 2001 Sell This Version
RP 2053 Norval Morton - (1928-1930) The Alternative Takes In Chronological Order album art Tiny Parham Chinaman Blues and 1 more… Tiny Parham - (1928-1930) The Alternative Takes In Chronological Order(CD, Comp, RM) Neatwork RP 2053 Austria 2002 Sell This Version
ACRCD 182 Norval Morton - Big Band Chicago album art Various Cutie Blues Various - Big Band Chicago(CD, Comp) Acrobat ACRCD 182 UK 2003 Sell This Version
COPS 2879 Norval Morton - Young Louis "The Side Man" (1924-1927) album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Young Louis "The Side Man" (1924-1927)(LP, Comp) Coral COPS 2879 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
13652, 13652 A-JL Norval Morton - 1923 - 1928 album art Doc Cook Featuring Freddy Keppard* Doc Cook Featuring Freddy Keppard* - 1923 - 1928(LP, Comp) Philips, Philips 13652, 13652 A-JL Europe Unknown Sell This Version
DL 9233 Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Young Louis "The Side Man" (1924-1927)(LP, Comp, Mono, Promo) Decca DL 9233 US Unknown Sell This Version