Ernest Lawlers

Ernest Lawlers

Profile:
American blues guitarist, singer and composer.

Born : May 18, 1900 in Hughes, Arkansas.
Died : November 14, 1961 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Played with : Memphis Minnie (his first wife), Rev. Robert Wilkins and others.
Nickname : "Little Son Joe".
Variations:
[a1409421]

Artist

Ernest Lawlers Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

37579 Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie - Fish Man Blues / Lean Meat Won't Fry(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37579 US 1946 Sell This Version
Memphis Minnie And Her Combo Memphis Minnie And Her Combo - Kissing In The Dark / World Of Trouble J.O.B. Records US 1953 Sell This Version
6641 047 Various Me And My Chauffeur (as Ernest Lawlars) and 1 more… Various - Genesis: The Beginnings Of Rock(4xLP, Comp + Box) Chess 6641 047 UK 1972 Sell This Version
FA 150 Various Daybreak Blues Various - Chicago Blues 1940 - 1947(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 150 France 1998 Sell This Version
982 077-5 Various New Stock Yard Blues (1935) (as Ernest Lawlars) Various - Cherokee Boogie Indians & The Blues(CD, Comp, RM) Saga 982 077-5 France 2004 Sell This Version
982 991-1 Little Walter Me And My Chauffer Little Walter - Blowing With A Feeling(CD, Comp, RM) Saga 982 991-1 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
RVN 211, none Harry Smith The Cockeyed World (as Ernest Lawlars) Harry Smith - Harry Smith's Anthology Of American Folk Music, Volume Four(2xCD, Comp, RE + Boo) Revenant, Harry Smith Archives RVN 211, none US 2007 Sell This Version
CDCH2 1202 Various Me And My Chauffeur Bues (as Little Son Joe) Various - Theme Time Radio Hour With Your Host Bob Dylan(2xCD, Comp + Box) Ace CDCH2 1202 UK 2008 Sell This Version
WNRCD5100 Various Conjur Man and 1 more… Various - Down Home Blues: Chicago :Fine Boogie(5xCD, Comp + Box) Wienerworld Presentation WNRCD5100 USA & Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

B-8937 Washboard Sam & His Washboard Band* She Belongs To The Devil (as Ernest Lawler) Washboard Sam & His Washboard Band* - Brown And Yellow Woman Blues / She Belongs To The Devil(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8937 US 1941 Sell This Version
06410 Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie - My Gage Is Going Up / In My Girlish Days(Shellac, 10") Okeh 06410 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8891 The Delta Boys Every Time My Heart Beats (as Ernest Lawler) The Delta Boys - When The Saints Go Marching In / Every Time My Heart Beats(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8891 US 1941 Sell This Version
06624 Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie - I'm Not A Bad Gal /It Was You Baby(Shellac, 10") Okeh 06624 US 1942 Sell This Version
37462 Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie - I'm Not A Bad Gal/ It Was You Baby(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37462 US 1942 Sell This Version
6733 Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie - When You Love Me / Love Come And Go(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6733 US 1943 Sell This Version
34-0702 Doctor Clayton On The Killin' Floor (as Ernest Lawlar) Doctor Clayton - Honey Stealin' Blues / On The Killin' Floor(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0702 US 1943 Sell This Version
36895 Memphis Minnie And Son Joe* Memphis Minnie And Son Joe* - Please Set A Date / True Love(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36895 US 1944 Sell This Version
37295 Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie - Mean Mistreater Blues / I'm So Glad(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37295 US 1946 Sell This Version
37579 Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie - Fish Man Blues / Lean Meat Won't Fry(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37579 US 1946 Sell This Version
38099 Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie - Shout The Boogie / Three Times Seven Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38099 US 1947 Sell This Version
30134 Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie - Western Union / You Got To Get Out Of Here(Shellac, 10") Columbia 30134 US 1948 Sell This Version
30164 Memphis Minnie And Son Joe* Jump Little Rabbit (as Lawlars) and 1 more… Memphis Minnie And Son Joe* - Tonight I Smile With You / Jump Little Rabbit(Shellac, 10") Columbia 30164 US 1949 Sell This Version
30176 Memphis Minnie And Son Joe* Sweet Man (as Lawlars) and 1 more… Memphis Minnie And Son Joe* - Tears On My Pillow(Shellac, 10") Columbia 30176 US 1949 Sell This Version
Memphis Minnie And Her Combo World Of Trouble (as E. Lawlars) and 1 more… Memphis Minnie And Her Combo - Kissing In The Dark / World Of Trouble J.O.B. Records US 1953 Sell This Version
RCX 7177 Doctor Clayton On The Killing Floor (as Lawler) Doctor Clayton - Rca Victor Race Series Vol. 6(7", EP) RCA Victor RCX 7177 UK 1964 Sell This Version