Javier Batiz

Real Name:
Javier Issac Medina Nuñez
Profile:
Born: June 3, 1944 in Tijuana, Mx.

Mexican blues guitar legend who was one of the pioneers of the Mexican Rock 'N Roll scene in the 60's.

In 1957 he formed his first band called "Los TJ's"

Said to be a mentor of such artists as Carlos Santana, Alex Lora, Abraham Laboriel & Fito de la Parra
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1411824]

Artist

Javier Batiz Discography Tracks

Albums

Javier Batiz - Javier Batiz & The Famous Finks album art Javier Batiz And The Famous Finks Javier Batiz And The Famous Finks - Javier Batiz & The Famous Finks (Album) Eco Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
Javier Batiz - Batiz And Hair album art Javier Batiz con Los Fink Chorus* Batiz And Hair (Album) Orfeon Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
Javier Batiz - Coming Home album art Javier Batiz Coming Home (Album) LSD (4) Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
Javier Batiz - Y Su Onda album art Javier Batiz Y Su Onda (Album) DIMSA Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
LP12-1077 Javier Batiz - Ella Fue - She Was The One album art Javier Bátiz* Ella Fue - She Was The One(LP, Album) Orfeon LP12-1077 Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
LPF-055 Javier Batiz - Esta Vez album art Javier Batiz Esta Vez(LP, Album) Foton LPF-055 Mexico 1984 Sell This Version
Javier Batiz - Me Gusta El Rock album art Batiz* Me Gusta El Rock (Album) Discos Y Cintas Denver Mexico 1995 Sell This Version
CD-CDC-3122 Javier Batiz - La Casa Del Sol Naciente album art Javier Batiz La Casa Del Sol Naciente(CD, Album) Discos Y Cintas Denver CD-CDC-3122 Mexico 1997 Sell This Version
CD-DSD-6011 Javier Batiz - Tierra De Nadie album art Javier Batiz Tierra De Nadie(CD, Album) Discos Y Cintas Denver CD-DSD-6011 Mexico 1997 Sell This Version
none Javier Batiz - Live Sessions album art Tino Contreras & Javier Batiz Tino Contreras & Javier Batiz - Live Sessions(CD, Album) Centro Cultural Tijuana none Mexico 2017 Sell This Version
LPI001 Javier Batiz - Esta Vez album art Javier Batiz Esta Vez(LP, Album) Discos S.A.M.A LPI001 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EPP 245/602 Javier Batiz - Memphis Tennessee album art Javier Batiz And The Famous Finks Javier Batiz And The Famous Finks - Memphis Tennessee(7", EP) Peerless EPP 245/602 Mexico 1965 Sell This Version
45-2406 Javier Batiz - Aquarius/Let The Tunshine In - Kansas City album art Javier Batiz con Los Fink Chorus* Aquarius/Let The Tunshine In - Kansas City(7", Single, S/Edition) Orfeon 45-2406 Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
45-2816 Javier Batiz - You Talk Too Much / Bright Lights Big City album art Javier Batiz You Talk Too Much / Bright Lights Big City(7") Orfeon 45-2816 Mexico 1971 Sell This Version
E.S.T 5001 Javier Batiz - Coming Home / I Won’t Ever / Down Broken Hearted  album art Javier Batiz Coming Home / I Won’t Ever / Down Broken Hearted (7", EP) Star Discos Records E.S.T 5001 Mexico 1971 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD-DSD-6449 Javier Batiz - El Brujo Desde USA album art Batiz* El Brujo Desde USA(CD, Comp) Discos Y Cintas Denver CD-DSD-6449 Mexico 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit