Eva Kostolányiová

Real Name:
Eva Vermešová, née Kostolányiová
Profile:
Slovak vocalist, dancer and musical actress. Born November 2nd, 1942 in Trnava, died October 3rd, 1975 in Bratislava (Slovakia, former Czechoslovakia).
It came from very modest proportions. Both father and mother worked as workers in Trnava sugar refinery. She had seven siblings, many died as very small.

After completing her elementary school, she worked in a local meat-farm. In 1958, along with his older brother Ivan, she became a dancer in SĽUK. In addition to her work, she attended hours of singing at I. Godin.

With her husband, dancer John Kostolányi met at AUS JN. They married in 1965, after divorce after seven years of marriage, but left his surname. Her second partner, fiancée Andrej Šebo, was a musician, a trombone player and a leader of her band Hej.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1411888]

Artist

Eva Kostolányiová Discography Tracks

Albums

Eva Kostolányiová - Eva Kostolányiová album art Eva Kostolányiová Eva Kostolányiová (Album) Opus, Opus Czechoslovakia 1973 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eva Kostolányiová - Ring The Bell / Security album art Eva Máziková / Eva Kostolányiová Eva Máziková / Eva Kostolányiová - Ring The Bell / Security Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1969 Sell This Version
Eva Kostolányiová - Bábika / Pohľad Z Okna album art Eva Kosztolányiová* / M. Krištofovič* A Dušan Ružička Eva Kosztolányiová* / M. Krištofovič* A Dušan Ružička - Bábika / Pohľad Z Okna Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1969 Sell This Version
043 0849 Eva Kostolányiová - Tma Je Nebezpečná / Ten Čo Tu Včera Bol album art Eva Kostolányiová Tma Je Nebezpečná / Ten Čo Tu Včera Bol(7", Mono) Supraphon 043 0849 Czechoslovakia 1969 Sell This Version
0 43 0700 Eva Kostolányiová - Slza / Poď So Mnou album art Viera Sokolová / Eva Kostolányiová Viera Sokolová / Eva Kostolányiová - Slza / Poď So Mnou(7", Mono) Supraphon 0 43 0700 Czechoslovakia 1969 Sell This Version
Eva Kostolányiová - Ťuk Ťuk / Skloň Tvár album art Eva Kostolányiová Ťuk Ťuk / Skloň Tvár Supraphon, Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1970 Sell This Version
0 43 0959 Eva Kostolányiová - Hej Chlapče (Venus) / Chodím Sám album art Eva Kostolányiová, Sexteto Ľ. Beláka* Eva Kostolányiová, Sexteto Ľ. Beláka* - Hej Chlapče (Venus) / Chodím Sám(7", Mono) Supraphon 0 43 0959 Czechoslovakia 1970 Sell This Version
0 43 0926 Eva Kostolányiová - Ten Môj Papá / Achiles album art Eva Kostolányiová Ten Môj Papá / Achiles(7") Supraphon 0 43 0926 Czechoslovakia 1970 Sell This Version
043 1007, 0 43 1007 Eva Kostolányiová - Jingle-Jangle / Na Prahu Noci album art Eva Kostolányi* Jingle-Jangle / Na Prahu Noci(7", Mono) Supraphon, Supraphon 043 1007, 0 43 1007 Czechoslovakia 1970 Sell This Version
90 43 0060 Eva Kostolányiová - Sonet O Dlhej Plavbe / To Nič album art Eva Kostolányiová, Eva Máziková Eva Kostolányiová, Eva Máziková - Sonet O Dlhej Plavbe / To Nič(7", Mono) Opus 90 43 0060 Czechoslovakia 1971 Sell This Version
90 43 0058 Eva Kostolányiová - Môj Veľký Mág / Len Ja Dúfam album art Eva Kostolányiová Môj Veľký Mág / Len Ja Dúfam(7", Mono) Opus 90 43 0058 Czechoslovakia 1971 Sell This Version
90 43 0036 Eva Kostolányiová - Vravievali Mu / Už Nemám Gavaliera album art Eva Kostolányiová Vravievali Mu / Už Nemám Gavaliera(7", Mono) Opus 90 43 0036 Czechoslovakia 1971 Sell This Version
Eva Kostolányiová - Halabala / Zimné Kvety album art Eva Kostolányiová Halabala / Zimné Kvety Opus Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
Eva Kostolányiová - Keď Si Sám / Nočná Pieseň album art Eva Kostolányiová Keď Si Sám / Nočná Pieseň Opus Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
Eva Kostolányiová - Študentská Láska / Až Bude Pokosená Tráva album art Eva Kostolányiová, Peter Sedlák Eva Kostolányiová, Peter Sedlák - Študentská Láska / Až Bude Pokosená Tráva Opus Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
90 33 0053 Eva Kostolányiová - Angela / Pieseň O Vietname / Uspávanka Matky Z My Lai / Listujem V Pamäti Planéty album art Tatjana Hubinská / Eva Kostolányiová / Jana Kocianová Tatjana Hubinská / Eva Kostolányiová / Jana Kocianová - Angela / Pieseň O Vietname / Uspávanka Matky Z My Lai / Listujem V Pamäti Planéty(7", EP) Opus 90 33 0053 Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
90 43 0090 Eva Kostolányiová - Si Úžasný / Hviezdna Láska album art Eva Kostolányiová Si Úžasný / Hviezdna Láska(7", Mono) Opus 90 43 0090 Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
90 43 0103 Eva Kostolányiová - Neplač Viac / Dažďová Kvapka album art Eva Kostolányiová / Peter Vašek Eva Kostolányiová / Peter Vašek - Neplač Viac / Dažďová Kvapka(7") Opus 90 43 0103 Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
90430145 Eva Kostolányiová - Farebný Sen / Zmysel Nemých Slov album art Eva Kostolányiová, Jezinky, Lubomír Pánek Singers, Ľuboš Novotný Eva Kostolányiová, Jezinky, Lubomír Pánek Singers, Ľuboš Novotný - Farebný Sen / Zmysel Nemých Slov(7") Opus 90430145 Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
90 43 0167 Eva Kostolányiová - Je Môj Pán / Bronzový Vláčik album art Eva Kostolányiová Je Môj Pán / Bronzový Vláčik(7") Opus 90 43 0167 Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
90 43 0130 Eva Kostolányiová - Cítiš, Krúti Sa Zem / Kto Ti Poradí album art Eva Kostolányiová Cítiš, Krúti Sa Zem / Kto Ti Poradí(7") Opus 90 43 0130 Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
90 43 0131 Eva Kostolányiová - Piesne S Nádychom Júna / Dilema album art Eva Kostolányiová Piesne S Nádychom Júna / Dilema(7", Mono) Opus 90 43 0131 Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
Eva Kostolányiová - Haló Tam / Ružová Rozprávka album art Eva Kostolányiová Haló Tam / Ružová Rozprávka Opus Czechoslovakia 1973 Sell This Version
Eva Kostolányiová - Hala, Hala (Gala, Gala) / Koľko Je O Nás Ľúbostných Básní album art Eva Kostolányiová Hala, Hala (Gala, Gala) / Koľko Je O Nás Ľúbostných Básní Opus Czechoslovakia 1973 Sell This Version
Eva Kostolányiová - Smoliar / Klauni album art Eva Kostolányiová Smoliar / Klauni Opus Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version